Search

Artist

Jimmy Bryant [US1]

Jimmy Bryant [US1]
Aliases
Ivy Jimmy Bryant
Jimmy Bryant
Real name
John Ivy Bryant Jr
Born
March 5, 1925
Died
September 22, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00004466701 3 works
00004467012 2 works
Comments
Jimmy Bryant was a pioneering country-jazz guitarist from Georgia. His solo recordings and recordings with steel guitarist Speedy West have influenced many other performers.
Member of
The Roy Rogers Riders
Not to be confused with
Jimmy Bryant [US2] Singer

Meta

Added by Bastien