Search

Artist

John Carter [GB]

John Carter [GB]
Aliases
J.N. Shakespeare
Kincade
Real name
John Nicholas Shakespeare
Born
October 20, 1942
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00005374212 34 works
00005374408 5 works
00028476074 33 works
Affiliation
PRS, ASCAP
Comments
Singer, songwriter and record producer. He set up the studio project, Kincade. Carter was originally reluctant to front the band, so asked aspiring vocalist, John Knowles, to do so for the original promotional TV tour in Germany. After the original promo tour, Carter launched John Kincade as a solo artist whilst he continued to record as Kincade with a variety of session musicians for whenever promotional work was required.
Member of
The Ivy League Vocals, guitar (1964-1966)
The Flower Pot Men
The First Class [GB]
The Ministry of Sound
Driftwood [GB]
Carter-Lewis & The Southerners
Family
Jill Shakespeare Wife

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by John Carter [GB]