B.G. DeSylva

B.G. DeSylva
Aliases
Buddy DeSylva
Real name
George Gard De Sylva
Born
January 27, 1895
Died
July 11, 1950
Country
United States
IPI
00030008938
00071736572
00204921201
00337461754
Comments
Celebrated songwriter and publisher of Broadway shows in the 1920s and 1930s and of musicals for Fox and Paramount in the 1940s.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by B.G. DeSylva

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Kiss in the Dark B.G. DeSylva, Victor Herbert Edith Day September 19, 1922 Covered by (7 artists)
Alabamy Bound Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Bud Green Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra February 20, 1925 Covered by (22 artists)
April Showers B.G. DeSylva, Louis Silvers Al Jolson 1921 Covered by (47 artists)
Black Bottom Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Johnny Hamp's Kentucky Serenaders September 1926 Covered by (8 artists)
Button Up Your Overcoat Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Jack Haley and Zelma O'Neal January 9, 1929 Covered by (56 artists)
California, Here I Come B.G. DeSylva, Al Jolson, Joseph Meyer Al Jolson with Isham Jones Orchestra April 1924 Covered by (43 artists)
Do It Again George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva Irene Bordoni February 20, 1922 Covered by (72 artists)
Don't Tell Her (What Happened to Me) Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Covered by (4 artists)
Eadie Was a Lady B.G. DeSylva, Nacio Herb Brown, Richard A. Whiting Ethel Merman 1932 Covered by (3 artists)
Good News Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Zelma O'Neal September 6, 1927 Covered by (4 artists)
(Here Am I) Broken Hearted Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra 1927 Covered by (5 artists)
If I Had a Talking Picture of You Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Johnny Hamp's Kentucky Serenaders - Vocal refrain by Don Howard October 25, 1929 Covered by (18 artists)
If You Knew Susie B.G. DeSylva Al Jolson 1925 Covered by (24 artists)
I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva, Ira Gershwin Winnie Lightner With Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra 1922 Covered by (37 artists)
I'm a Dreamer (Aren't We All) Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Janet Gaynor October 3, 1929 Covered by (22 artists)
I Still Can Dream B.G. DeSylva, Julius Brammer, Emmerich Kálmán, Alfred Grünwald Vivienne Segal & Thorpe Bates October 2, 1922 Covered by (4 artists)
It All Depends on You Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Al Jolson January 7, 1925 Covered by (43 artists)
I Want to Be Bad Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Zelma O'Neal January 9, 1929 Covered by (7 artists)
Just a Memory Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra November 1927 Covered by (6 artists)
Just Imagine Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Ruth Mayon & Mary Lawlor September 6, 1927 Covered by (13 artists)
Keep Smiling at Trouble (Trouble's a Bubble) B.G. DeSylva, Al Jolson, Lewis Gensler Al Jolson September 19, 1928 Covered by (6 artists)
Life Is Just a Bowl of Cherries Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Ben Bernie and His Orchestra 1931 Covered by (48 artists)
Little Pal Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Al Jolson, Lew Brown Al Jolson 1929 Covered by Poul Dissing
Look for the Silver Lining Jerome Kern, B.G. DeSylva Marilyn Miller and Leon Errol December 8, 1919 Covered by (95 artists)
Love Is in the Air George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva, Ira Gershwin Girls and Boys 1925 Covered by Michael Feinstein
Lucky Day Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown George Olsen and His Music September 1926 Covered by (4 artists)
My Lucky Star Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Jack Barker January 9, 1929 Covered by (5 artists)
My Sin Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Charles W. Hamp 1929 Covered by (25 artists)
Nobody but You George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva Covered by (5 artists)
One More Time Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bing Crosby 1931 Covered by (2 artists)
Rise 'n' Shine B.G. DeSylva, Vincent Youmans Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra 1932 Covered by (13 artists)
Save Your Sorrow (For Tomorrow) B.G. DeSylva, Al Sherman Ben Litchfield 1925 Covered by (17 artists)
Somebody Loves Me George Gershwin, Ballard MacDonald, B.G. DeSylva Winnie Lightner June 30, 1924 Covered by (157 artists)
Sonny Boy Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Al Jolson, Lew Brown Al Jolson September 19, 1928 Covered by (55 artists)
Sunny Side Up Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Janet Gaynor October 3, 1929 Covered by (9 artists)
The Best Things in Life Are Free Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Mary Lawlor and John Price Jones September 6, 1927 Covered by (81 artists)
The Birth of the Blues Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Irving Abrams & His Orchestra 1926 Covered by (100 artists)
The Varsity Drag Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown George Olsen and His Music - Vocals refrain by Fran Frey 1927 Covered by (45 artists)
Together Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Nick Lucas December 1927 Covered by (32 artists)
Whip-Poor-Will Jerome Kern, B.G. DeSylva Marilyn Miller and Irving Fisher December 8, 1919 Covered by (7 artists)
Wishing Will Make it So B.G. DeSylva Covered by (3 artists)
You're an Old Smoothie B.G. DeSylva, Nacio Herb Brown, Richard A. Whiting Ethel Merman and Jack Haley 1932 Covered by (13 artists)
You're the Cream in My Coffee Ray Henderson, B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown Ona Munson and Jack Whiting October 10, 1928 Covered by (49 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Avalon B.G. DeSylva, Al Jolson, Vincent Rose E lucevan le stelle Al Jolson Covered by (143 artists)
My Bajadere B.G. DeSylva Die Bajadere Vivienne Segal, Thorpe Bates and ensemble Covered by Victor Light Opera Company
When Day Is Done B.G. DeSylva Madonna du bist schöner als der Sonnenschein Harry Pollack's Club Maurice Diamonds Covered by (39 artists)