Search

Artist

Otis Redding

Otis Redding
Aliases
Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers
Real name
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born
September 9, 1941
Died
December 10, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00025572393 41 works
00049507172 2 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Redding was a soul singer, songwriter, producer and arranger who died in a plane crash near Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 as performer and into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1994.
Family
Zelma Redding Spouse (1961-1967)
Dexter Redding Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Otis Redding