Otis Redding

Otis Redding
Aliases
Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers
Real name
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born
September 9, 1941
Died
December 10, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00025572393
00049507172
Family
Zelma Redding Spouse (1961-1967)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Otis Redding

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 1, 1966 Wilson Pickett
June 15, 1968 Ray Charles and His Band
February 1969 Clyde McPhatter
June 15, 1968 (unknown)
March 16, 1967 Freddy Scott
March 1965 Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra
March 16, 1967 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
April 1, 1966 Sam Cooke
September 15, 1965 Sam Cooke
April 1, 1966 Al Braggs
March 10, 1992 Sam Cooke
October 15, 1966 The Beatles
September 15, 1965 (unknown), (unknown), Solomon Burke
March 1965 Jerry Butler and The Impressions
June 30, 1967 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra
March 1965 Solomon Burke
June 20, 1969 Arthur Conley
January 1, 1964 Don Gardner and Dee Dee Ford
April 1, 1966 The Temptations
March 1965 Chuck Willis and His Band
Sampled by Kanye West featuring Consequence & Cam'Ron
March 16, 1967 Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston
March 16, 1967 Eddie Floyd
March 16, 1967 Carla Thomas
June 20, 1969 The McCoys
January 1, 1964 Richard Berry and The Pharaohs
March 16, 1967 The Clovers
Sampled by Big Daddy Kane
January 1, 1964 Little Richard and His Band
October 29, 2013 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
October 23, 1968 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
September 15, 1965 The Temptations
April 1, 1966 Jimmie Cox
March 1965 Sam Cooke
July 1, 1970 James Brown and His Orchestra
November 1963 Irma Thomas
Covered by (7 artists)
November 1968 James Brown and The Famous Flames
September 15, 1965 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson, B.B. King
September 15, 1965 The Rolling Stones
April 1, 1966 Slim Harpo
March 10, 1992 Little Richard and His Band
September 15, 1965 Sam Cooke
October 15, 1966 Prince La La
July 1, 1970 Al Collins & Orchestra, Eddie Bo, Little Richard and His Band
January 1, 1964 Ben E. King
March 16, 1967 Aaron Neville
July 1, 1970 The "5" Royales
October 15, 1966 Cowboy Copas
January 1965 O.V. Wright with The Keys
January 1, 1964 Rufus Thomas
February 23, 1968 Paul Williams and His Hucklebuckers, Roy Milton and His Solid Senders
March 10, 1992 The Drifters [US]
November 9, 1993 (unknown)
March 16, 1967 Lowell Fulson
April 1, 1966 Roy Head and The Traits
October 15, 1966 New Mayfair Dance Orchestra
Sampled by Jay Z and Kanye West feat. Otis Redding
March 16, 1967 Charlie Rich
October 23, 1968 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
July 1, 1970 Arthur Conley
September 15, 1965 Sam Cooke
September 15, 1965 William Bell
1976 Dan Penn
October 15, 1966 Chuck Willis
June 20, 1969 The Dells, Jackie Wilson
January 1, 1964 Sam Cooke & Bumps Blackwell Orchestra