Otis Redding

Otis Redding
Aliases
Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers
Real name
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born
September 9, 1941
Died
December 10, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00025572393
00049507172
Family
Zelma Redding Spouse (1961-1967)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 1, 1966 (2 artists)
September 15, 1964 (4 artists)
June 15, 1968 (6 artists)
February 1964 Bryan B
1982 Ole Friis & Daddy Drugstore
November 1968 (3 artists)
May 1966 (2 artists)
October 15, 1966 (23 artists)
April 1, 1966 (7 artists)
June 20, 1969 John Hammond
June 15, 1968 (57 artists)
Sampled by Public Enemy
October 15, 1966 (3 artists)
November 1962 Tinsley Ellis
November 1965 (35 artists)
July 1, 1970 (7 artists)
March 21, 1967 (3 artists)
April 22, 1965 (67 artists)
June 15, 1968 (26 artists)
July 1, 1970 (3 artists)
April 1, 1966 (4 artists)
March 21, 1967 (3 artists)
Sampled by EPMD
June 20, 1969 (4 artists)
January 1965 (24 artists)
May 1966 (4 artists)
June 15, 1968 (7 artists)
August 15, 1965 (2 artists)
April 1968 Frankie Lee
August 8, 2011 Piano Tribute Players
Uses samples from (3 artists)
August 15, 1965 (95 artists)
Sampled by Joss Stone
January 1, 1964 (14 artists)
1961 (8 artists)
January 8, 1968 (187 artists)
Sampled by De La Soul
November 1963 Zoot Money's Big Roll Band
October 15, 1966 Paul Varisco
June 20, 1969 (2 artists)
June 1963 Phil Phillips
April 1968 (5 artists)
November 1962 (41 artists)
June 15, 1968 King Floyd
March 10, 1992 (2 artists)
September 15, 1964 (2 artists)