Search

Artist

Mann Curtis

Mann Curtis
Aliases
Manny Kurtz
Real name
Emanuel Kurtz
Born
1911
Died
1984
Country
United States
IPI
00007247799
00016889158
Comments
Lyricist and music publisher.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Mann Curtis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
For the Rest of My Life Mann Curtis Dionne Warwick February 1968
I'm Gonna Live Till I Die Mann Curtis, Walter Kent, Al Hoffman Frankie Laine November 1950 Covered by (24 artists)
In a Sentimental Mood Mann Curtis, Duke Ellington, Irving Mills Duke Ellington and His Orchestra April 30, 1935 Covered by (592 artists)
Little Girl Go Home Mann Curtis, Jeff Davis [FR], François Lubiana Lesley Gore September 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Mama, Do I Gotta? Mann Curtis, Vic Mizzy Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke November 1946 Covered by Beverly Kenney
My Dreams Are Getting Better All the Time Mann Curtis, Vic Mizzy Les Brown and His Orchestra February 1, 1945 Covered by (9 artists)
The Jones Boy Mann Curtis, Vic Mizzy Bobby Wayne with Orchestra conducted by Richard Hayman November 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
The Whole World is Singing My Song Mann Curtis, Vic Mizzy Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day August 1946 Covered by (2 artists)
This Little Girl's Gone Rockin' Bobby Darin, Mann Curtis Ruth Brown July 30, 1958 Covered by (17 artists)
You're Gonna See a Lot of Me Mann Curtis, Al Hoffman, Al Goodhart George Hall & His Orchestra November 21, 1938 Covered by (4 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
A Little Kiss Is a Kiss, Is a Kiss Mann Curtis Me voy pa'l pueblo Carlos Miranda - Benny Baileys orkester Covered by Connie Stevens
Anema e core Mann Curtis, Harry Akst Anema e core Eddie Fisher with Hugo Winterhalter's Orchestra and Chorus Covered by (6 artists)
Christmas Auld Lang Syne Mann Curtis, Frank Military Auld Lang Syne Bobby Darin Covered by (4 artists)
Let It Be Me Mann Curtis Je t'appartiens Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll Covered by (252 artists)
Mais oui Mann Curtis Mais oui Bob Beckham Covered by (8 artists)
Only Love Me Mann Curtis Dalla strada alle stelle Steve Lawrence Covered by (2 artists)
The Story of a Starry Night Mann Curtis, Al Hoffman, Jerry Livingston Симфония № 6 (Патетическая) (Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, Pathétique) Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle Covered by (12 artists)