Search

Artist

Anita Bryant

Anita Bryant
Aliases
Anita Bryant with Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
Anita Jane Bryant
Born
March 25, 1940
Country
United States
Comments
Singer mainly successful in the 1960s with a broad range of romantic, Christian and patriotic songs, often also versions of highlights from musicals and movies. Her career crashed after her 1977 anti-gay-rights activism, which scared away sponsors and promoters and made activists launch a boycott of products, such as Florida orange juice, she promoted.

Meta

Added by Quentin