Search

Artist

Bobby Troup

Bobby Troup
Aliases
Bobby Troup ‎and His Trio
Bobby Troup and His Stars of Jazz
Real name
Robert Wesley Troup Jr.
Born
October 18, 1918
Died
February 7, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00031092424 2 works
00049583054 18 works
00581449429 28 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Pianist, vocalist, songwriter and actor. He is best known for writing the popular standard (Get Your Kicks On) Route 66 and for his role as Dr. Joe Early, opposite his real-life wife Julie London's character, in the 1970s US TV series "Emergency!".
Family
Julie London Wife (1959–1999)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bobby Troup