Discover

Artist

Charles Singleton

Charles Singleton
Aliases
Charlie Singleton and Orchestra
Born
September 17, 1913
Died
December 12, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00040561413
00130026144
00144988727
00343237579
Comments
Songwriter, singer and musician from Jacksonville, Florida.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Charles Singleton

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All Night Long Charles Singleton, Teddy McRae Moose Jackson and His Buffalo Bearcats May 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
Ashamed of Myself Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The Midnighters February 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Forbid Me Charles Singleton Pat Boone with Billy Vaughn's Orchestra November 15, 1956 Covered by (14 artists)
Don't Leave Poor Me Big Maybelle, Charles Singleton, Leroy Kirkland Big Maybelle April 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Take It So Hard Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Earl King [1] March 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Help the Poor Charles Singleton B.B. King May 1964 Covered by (13 artists)
Honey Bunch Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The Four Knights January 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Hurts Me to My Heart Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Faye Adams August 1954 Covered by (7 artists)
I Can't Stop Now Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Varetta Dillard July 1955 Covered by Blue Harlem
If I May Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Nat "King" Cole and The Four Knights April 1955 Covered by Earl Grant
(If I'm Dreaming) Just Let Me Dream Charles Singleton Brenda Lee with The Anita Kerr Singers, Orchestra directed by Owen Bradley August 1, 1960 Covered by Terry White
I'm Getting 'Long Alright Charles Singleton, Bobby Sharp Big Maybelle September 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
I'm Too Poor to Die Henry Glover, Charles Singleton, Sid Wyche Louisiana Red July 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Just as Much as Ever Charles Singleton, Larry Coleman Nat "King" Cole with Orchestra conducted by Dave Cavanaugh January 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Lady Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton, Herbert Rehbein, Larry Kusik Jack Jones January 1967 Covered by (5 artists)
Letter from My Darling Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Little Willie John April 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
'Lizabeth Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The Thrillers July 1954 Covered by Kid Ramos
(Mama) He Treats Your Daughter Mean Charles Singleton, Herb Lance, John Wallace Jr. Ruth Brown with Orchestra January 1953 Covered by (30 artists)
Mambo Baby Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Ruth Brown and Her Rhythmakers with Orchestra October 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
No More Trouble Out of Me Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Big Maybelle 1983 Covered by Billie & The Kids
One Monkey Don't Stop No Show Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Big Maybelle September 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
One Step Ahead Charles Singleton, Eddie Snyder Aretha Franklin 1965 Covered by Cécile McLorin Salvant
Only Those in Love Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1960 Covered by The Three Degrees
Person to Person Charles Singleton, Teddy McRae Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson December 1952 Covered by (10 artists)
Pitter Patter Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Nappy Brown June 1955 Covered by (3 artists)
Please, Please Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The Eagles [1] May 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
Right Around the Corner Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The "5" Royales January 1956 Covered by (7 artists)
Right Here on Earth Charles Singleton Gene Vincent December 1959 Covered by Johnny Rebb and His Rebels
Take Out Some Insurance Charles Singleton, Waldense Hall Jimmy Reed April 1959 Covered by (21 artists)
That's the Music for Me Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Annisteen Allen March 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
There Ain't Enough Room Here to Boogie Charles Singleton, Joe Thomas [1] Joey Thomas and His Band April 1951 Covered by King Pleasure and The Biscuit Boys
Tryin' to Get to You Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy The Eagles [1] May 1954 Covered by (62 artists)
Try Me Charles Singleton Bob Luman May 1958 Covered by Hot Boogie Chillun
(Welcome) New Lovers Charles Singleton Pat Boone January 1960 Covered by Cacka Israelsson - Hacke Björksten
Who Showed My Baby How to Love Me Charles Singleton, Rose Marie McCoy Larry Darnell January 1955 Covered by Big Town Playboys
Words Charles Singleton, Jessie Cavanaugh Pat Boone January 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
You'll Cry Tomorrow Charles Singleton, Eddie Snyder Shep Grant March 1965 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs