Search

Artist

Eddie Snyder

Eddie Snyder
Aliases
Kay Rogers
Real name
Edward Abraham Snyder
Born
February 22, 1919
Died
March 10, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00029041602 32 works
00050749775 2 works
00373837136 4 works
00433481370 1 work
Comments
Composer and songwriter, who wrote English lyrics for several songs originally in other languages

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Eddie Snyder

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Hundred Pounds of Clay Luther Dixon, Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin Gene McDaniels February 1961 Covered by (37 artists)
Chained to a Memory Eddie Snyder, Richard Ahlert Betty Everett 1964 Covered by (8 artists)
Hurry Up and Tell Me Eddie Snyder, Paul Vance Paul Anka September 1963 Covered by Ria Bartok
Lonely People Do Foolish Things Eddie Snyder, Richard Ahlert Billy Storm March 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
Make This Night Last Forever Eddie Snyder, James Last, Larry Kusik James Last Band 1967 Covered by Ingmar Nordströms
My Willow Tree Luther Dixon, Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin The Shirelles May 1961 Covered by (2 artists)
One Step Ahead Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder Aretha Franklin 1965 Covered by Cécile McLorin Salvant
Our Favorite Melodies Wes Farrell, Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin Gary Criss May 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
Pack Yr Romantic Mind Bert Kaempfert, Eddie Snyder, Tim Gane, Lætitia Sadier Stereolab September 1993 Covered by Waving Blue
Putty in Your Hands Eddie Snyder, John Patton The Shirelles March 1962 Covered by (7 artists)
Remember When (We Made These Memories) Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder, Herbert Rehbein Covered by (2 artists)
Runnin' Out of Fools Eddie Snyder, Richard Ahlert Aretha Franklin July 9, 1964 Covered by (10 artists)
Rusty Bells Eddie Snyder, Richard Ahlert Brenda Lee August 20, 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
Talk to Me Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin Frank Sinatra with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle 1959 Covered by (5 artists)
The 32nd of May Eddie Snyder, Richard Ahlert Trini Lopez February 1964 Covered by Danny [FI]
The Girl with the Golden Braids Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres' Orchestra and Chorus April 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
The Wheel of Hurt Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder Al Martino - Orchestra conducted by Pete DeAngelis September 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
What Will My Mary Say? Eddie Snyder, Paul Vance Mark Dinning September 21, 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
You'll Cry Tomorrow Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder Shep Grant March 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Your Ever Changin' Mind Eddie Snyder, Ken Sonnenberg Crispian St. Peters November 25, 1966 Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
A Time for Us Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Love Theme from Romeo and Juliet Shirley Bassey Covered by (44 artists)
Can I Trust You? Eddie Snyder, Paul Vance Io ti darò di più Covered by (9 artists)
Games That Lovers Play Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Eine ganze Nacht Eddie Fisher Covered by (16 artists)
Hurry Home to Me (Soldier Boy) Eddie Snyder, Bob Elgin Soldier Boy Valli
Life Is but a Moment Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Canta ragazzina Eydie Gorme Covered by Barbara Law
Maybe Today Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Le cœur trop tendre Eddie Fisher
Once on a Sunday Morning Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Cuando salí de Cuba The Tremeloes Covered by (3 artists)
Spanish Eyes Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder Moon over Naples Freddy Quinn Covered by (69 artists)
Strangers in the Night Charles Singleton [US], Eddie Snyder Beddy Bye Frank Sinatra Covered by (149 artists)
When the Snow Is on the Roses Eddie Snyder, Larry Kusik Der Weg ins Land der Liebe Ed Ames Covered by (5 artists)