Search

Artist

George "Shadow" Morton

George "Shadow" Morton
Aliases
'Shadow' Morton
Real name
George Francis Morton
Born
September 3, 1940
Died
February 24, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00021586006 11 works
Comments
Songwriter and record producer. There is disagreement among the sources as to the year of Morton's birth.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by George "Shadow" Morton

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1976 The Shangri-Las

Songs written by George "Shadow" Morton

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby Ellie Greenwich, Jeff Barry, George "Shadow" Morton Ellie Greenwich August 1965 Covered by She & Him
Dressed in Black George "Shadow" Morton, Vinny Gormann, Tony Michaels The Shangri-Las March 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Give Him a Great Big Kiss George "Shadow" Morton The Shangri-Las December 1964 Covered by (11 artists)
I Can Never Go Home Anymore George "Shadow" Morton The Shangri-Las October 1965 Covered by (5 artists)
Leader of the Pack Ellie Greenwich, Jeff Barry, George "Shadow" Morton The Shangri-Las July 1964 Covered by (26 artists)
Remember (Walking in the Sand) George "Shadow" Morton The Shangri-Las July 1964 Covered by (31 artists)
Sophisticated Boom Boom George "Shadow" Morton The Goodies May 1965 Covered by The Shangri-Las

Adapted songs

Releases

Performances appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#44737 Limbabwe 2013-02-16 17:42:25 UTC processed 2013-02-16 20:26:15 UTC by tsk