Search

Artist

Maynard Ferguson

Maynard Ferguson
Aliases
Maynard Ferguson & Big Bop Nouveau
Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band
Maynard Ferguson and His Orchestra
Maynard Ferguson's Big Band
The Maynard Ferguson Sextet
Real name
Walter Maynard Ferguson
Born
May 4, 1928
Died
August 23, 2006
Country
Canada
IPI
00009967744 1 work
Comments
Jazz trumpet and flugelhorn player who recorded in a number of styles. Known for his ability to play in the extreme upper register of his trumpet.
Family
Kay Brown Wife

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Sylvain Guillou