Search

Artist

Mariano Rapetti

Mariano Rapetti
Aliases
Calibi
Scardina
Real name
Mariano Rapetti
Born
January 7, 1911
Died
January 19, 1982
Country
Italy
IPI
00025411324 2 works
Comments
Lyricist and entrepreneur. In the 1950s he was the chief operating officer of Radio Record Ricordi, a music publishing house that later became the record label Ricordi.
Family
Mogol Son
Cheope Grandson
Related labels
Numero uno   founder of
Ricordi   

Meta

Added by Quentin
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Mariano Rapetti

Original songs

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Buondì Nisa, Mariano Rapetti Alone (Why Must I Be Alone) Flo Sandon's e Quartetto Vocale Covered by Betty Curtis - Gianfranco Intra la sua orchestra e coro
Ciao baby ciao Mogol, Mariano Rapetti Angel of Love Emilio Pericoli con I Robby's
Col mio pony Mogol, Mariano Rapetti My Rifle, My Pony and Me Covered by Bobby Solo
Dance, Darling, Dance Mariano Rapetti Dance, Darling, Dance Covered by (2 artists)
Fumo negli occhi Mariano Rapetti Smoke Gets in Your Eyes Meme Bianchi Covered by (4 artists)
Magic Moments Nisa, Mariano Rapetti Magic Moments Miranda Martino Covered by (3 artists)
Prigionieri del cielo Gian Carlo Testoni, Mariano Rapetti The High and the Mighty Covered by (2 artists)
Segreto amore Gian Carlo Testoni, Mariano Rapetti Secret Love Carla Boni - Angelini e la sua orchestra Covered by Cristina Jorio - D. Olivieri con la sua orchestra
Ti prego amore Mariano Rapetti It's Only Make Believe Covered by (7 artists)
Venere Mariano Rapetti Venus Riccardo Rauchi e il suo complesso
Voglio essere felice Giuseppe Perotti, Mariano Rapetti I Want to Be Happy Cosetta Greco Covered by Nuto Navarrini & Sandra Ballinari