Discover

Artist

Carl Perkins

Carl Perkins
Aliases
Carl Perkins - The Rockin Guitar Man
Carl Perkins with C.P. Express
Real name
Carl Lee Perkins
Born
April 9, 1932
Died
January 19, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00040556500
00040556699
00058322384
Comments
Rockabilly guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He also performed rock and roll and country music. His surname was misspelled "Perkings" on his birth certificate.
Member of
The Carl Perkins Show
Family
Stan Perkins Son
Greg Perkins Son
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Carl Perkins

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1996 Carl Perkins
January 1970 Carl Perkins
1984 David Hill
1978 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
March 1982 Gene Autry
May 15, 1986 John Fogerty
October 1986 The Everly Brothers
March 1990 (unknown)
1984 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
March 14, 1985 Carl Perkins
1992 Carl Perkins
January 1970 Carl Perkins
March 1990 Chuck Berry and His Combo
November 25, 2003 Chuck Berry and His Combo
1973 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1967 The Browns [US1]
March 1990 Kenny Brown and Marilyn Kaye and The Arkansas Ramblers
May 1969 Johnny Cash
1967 Billy Grammer
1979 Carl Perkins
March 1990 Elvis Presley
March 1990 Pat Boone with Billy Vaughn's Orchestra
1989 Roy Hamilton
March 1, 1990 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
March 1990 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
1967 Perry Como with The Anita Kerr Quartet
March 1990 Jerry Lee Lewis with His Pumping Piano
1992 Carl Perkins
1958 Rex Griffin
Covered by (9 artists)
March 1990 J. H. Howell's Carolina Hillbillies
May 1969 Gordon Jenkins, Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
December 1973 Johnny Cash
1979 Carl Perkins
November 1958 Roy Brown
1984 Muddy Waters
October 14, 1985 Johnny Darrell
1978 Chuck Willis
1992 Roy Fox and His Orchestra
November 1958 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
October 1996 Carl Perkins
December 1973 Mel Tillis
1984 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
August 1959 Buddy Clark, Orchestra under the Direction of Earl Hagen
September 1966 Webb Pierce
November 1958 Southern Tones, Ray Charles and His Band
March 1990 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
March 1990 The Famous Ward Singers
March 19, 1982 Rev. J.M. Gates
March 1990 Hank, The Singing Ranger
1978 Fats Domino
1984 Fats Domino
March 19, 1982 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
March 1990 (unknown)
May 15, 1986 Johnny Cash
1984 Elvis Presley
1994 Elvis Presley
1978 (unknown), Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
November 1958 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers with Mari Jones, Little Richard and His Band
March 1990 (unknown)
Jingle Bells Elvis Presley with Jerry Lee Lewis and Carl Perkins 2006 Unverified
November 1972 Edison Male Quartette
1978 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
March 1990 Wynn Stewart with Skeets McDonald and His Orchestra
1984 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
December 1957 Carol Hughes with Hugo Peretti & His Orch.
March 1990 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1975 Carl Belew & His Rock Crushers
November 1958 Little Richard and His Band
1984 Little Richard and His Band
1978 Chuck Berry and His Combo
September 2007 Carl Perkins
October 1996 Carl Perkins
1979 Carl Perkins
September 13, 1994 Carl Perkins
1992 Carl Perkins
May 1969 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1984 Chuck Berry
1992 Kokomo Arnold
1992 Little Junior's Blue Flames
1992 Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
1958 The Platters
March 1990 The Five Keys
March 1990 Elvis Presley
March 1990 Flying Clouds of Detroit
December 1992 Bruce Springsteen
1992 Bill Justis and His Orchestra
November 1958 Little Richard and His Band
October 1996 Carl Perkins
March 1990 Little Richard and His Band
1978 Sonny Dae and His Knights
1984 Rock Island Colored Booster Quartet
December 1973 Waylon Jennings
November 1958 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
November 1972 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1984 Marty Robbins
October 16, 2001 Mississippi Sheiks
November 1958 Mississippi Sheiks
1984 Al Collins & Orchestra, Eddie Bo, Little Richard and His Band
March 1990 Miss Hinkle and Mr. MacDonough
So Wrong Carl Perkins 2000 Unverified
1967 Mel Tillis
March 1990 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1984 Dale Hawkins
March 1982 Jimmie Davis
March 1990 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
October 14, 1985 John Anderson
November 1958 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
March 1990 Russell Wooding and His Grand Central Red Caps
March 1990 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra
There's No Place Like Home Elvis Presley with Jerry Lee Lewis and Carl Perkins March 1990 Unverified
March 19, 1982 Flying Clouds of Detroit
November 13, 2007 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet
March 1990 Chuck Berry and His Combo
1992 Carl Perkins
January 1970 Carl Perkins
November 1958 Little Richard and His Band
1967 Faron Young
May 15, 1986 Waylon Jennings
1984 Ray Charles
March 1990 Blackwood Bros. Quartet
March 1990 (unknown)
November 1958 Jimmy Lloyd
November 1958 Big Maybelle
October 1996 Carl Perkins
March 19, 1982 William McEwan, The Carter Family
1992 Chet Atkins
1958 Douglas Finnell and His Royal Stompers
March 1990 Lyle Ritz, Dora Luz
March 1990 Gene Autry