Search

Artist

Judy Roderick

Judy Roderick
Aliases
Judy Roderick & The Forbears
Real name
Judith Allen Roderick
Born
December 14, 1942
Died
January 22, 1992
Country
United States
IPI
00066770551 1 work
Comments
Folk and blues singer and songwriter.
Related
Bill Ashford Main co-songwriter and more

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1964 (8 artists)
1984 (2 artists)

Covers by Judy Roderick

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1964 Hoagy Carmichael
1965 Edith Wilson
1964 Rex Weber
1964 Walter Davis
1964 Ernie Andrews accompanied by Wilbert Baranco Trio
1984 Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra
1964 (unknown), Rolf Cahn & Eric Von Schmidt
1964 Mahalia Jackson
1984 Skip James
1984 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
1965 Original Indiana Syncopators
1964 Bob Thomas (Ernest Hare)
1964 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
1964 Libby Holman and Clifton Webb
1965 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson, B.B. King
1984 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1964 Mississippi Sheiks, "Sam Hill" From Louisville
1964 Ida Cox - Accompanied by Lovie Austin and Her Blues Serenaders
1965 Ian and Sylvia

Songs written by Judy Roderick

Original songs

Releases

Albums