Search

Artist

David Rawlings

visual
Aliases
Dave Rawlings Machine
Personal name
David Todd Rawlings
Born
December 31, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00160663775 1 work
00182667345 44 works
182667345 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Guitarist and singer. He is best known as the longtime musical partner of bluegrass singer-songwriter Gillian Welch.
Related
Willie Watson
Gillian Welch Musical partner
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by David Rawlings

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 10, 2020 Bob Dylan
July 10, 2020 Fred and Gertrude Gossett
August 19, 2014 Johnny Cash
August 19, 2014 Peter La Farge
August 19, 2014 Peter La Farge
January 8, 2021 Unit 4 Plus 2
August 19, 2014 Johnny Cash
July 10, 2020 Samantha Bumgarner
January 13, 2015 Ian and Sylvia
July 10, 2020 Norman Blake [US]
July 10, 2020 John Prine
August 5, 2022 Cal Smith
July 10, 2020 The Kingston Trio
September 17, 2002 (unknown), (unknown)
October 16, 2010 Townes Van Zandt
November 2009 Bright Eyes (Conor Oberst), Neil Young & Crazy Horse
June 2, 1998 Dwight Yoakam
2001 Gillian Welch
July 10, 2020 Elizabeth Cotten
One Hundred Years from Now Gillian Welch & David Rawlings 2003 Unverified
January 19, 2015 Arthur Smith Trio
July 10, 2020 Henry Whitter
July 10, 2020 Bob Dylan
August 19, 2014 Peter La Farge
January 13, 2015 Rev. C.D. Montgomery, Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
November 2009 Jesse Fuller
November 2009 Ryan Adams
January 13, 2015 William McEwan, Carter Family
2001 (unknown)
July 10, 2020 Arlie Duff

Songs written by David Rawlings

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
455 Rocket Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch REC, Kathy Mattea REL 1996 Covered by (4 artists)
Acony Bell Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (4 artists)
April the 14th Part 1 Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch July 31, 2001 Covered by David Bazan
Barroom Girls Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (6 artists)
By the Mark Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (12 artists)
Caleb Meyer Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by (15 artists)
Dark Turn of Mind Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch June 28, 2011 Covered by (4 artists)
Dear Someone Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by (13 artists)
Down Along the Dixie Line Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch February 2011 Covered by Punch Brothers
Dry Town Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 1999 Covered by (2 artists)
Elvis Presley Blues Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by (17 artists)
Everything Is Free Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by (17 artists)
Good Til Now Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by Marie Fisker
Hard Times Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch June 28, 2011 Covered by Lauren Sheehan
I Dream a Highway Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by (2 artists)
I Hear Them All David Rawlings, Ketch Secor Old Crow Medicine Show August 29, 2006 Covered by (2 artists)
I Made a Lovers Prayer Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by (2 artists)
It's Too Easy Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Dave Rawlings Machine November 2009 Covered by ZZ Top
Look at Miss Ohio Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by (32 artists)
Lowlands Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by Shannon McNally
Miner's Refrain Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by Dry Branch Fire Squad
My Morphine Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by (3 artists)
New Favorite Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Alison Krauss + Union Station 2001 Covered by (2 artists)
No One Knows My Name Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by Burnt Cedar
One Monkey Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by Freddie White
One More Dollar Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (2 artists)
Only One and Only Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by Lauren Sheehan
Paper Wings Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (5 artists)
Pass You By Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1995 Covered by (2 artists)
Revelator Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by (6 artists)
Rock of Ages Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by (3 artists)
Ruby Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Dave Rawlings Machine November 2009 Covered by (2 artists)
Ruination Day Part 2 Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2001 Covered by Lauren O'Connell
Scarlet Town Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch February 2011 Covered by (2 artists)
Six White Horses Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch June 28, 2011 Covered by Liam Noble
The Devil Had a Hold of Me Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by (2 artists)
The Way It Goes Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch February 2011 Covered by The Broken Circle Breakdown Bluegrass Band
The Way It Will Be Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch February 2011 Covered by (2 artists)
The Way The Whole Thing Ends David Rawlings, Gillian Welch Gillian Welch June 28, 2011 Unverified
To Be Young (Is to Be Sad, Is to Be High) David Rawlings, Ryan Adams Ryan Adams September 5, 2000 Covered by (3 artists)
Valley of Tears Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Solomon Burke with Gillian Welch 2006 Covered by (3 artists)
Wayside/Back in Time Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by (5 artists)
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2018 Missing information
Winter's Come and Gone Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 1998 Covered by (4 artists)
Wrecking Ball Gillian Welch, David Rawlings Gillian Welch 2003 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Performances also appear on

Forum topics