John Hicks

John Hicks
Aliases
John Hicks 3
John Hicks Trio
Real name
John Josephus Hicks Jr.
Born
December 21, 1941
Died
May 10, 2006
Country
United States
IPI
00014072330
00040691399
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer.
Member of
New York Unit
We Four
Keystone Trio
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
After the Morning John Hicks 1979 West 54
Ain't Misbehavin' Jimmy Ponder, John Hicks, Don Braden, Dwayne Dolphin, Cecil Brooks III April 11, 2000 HighNote
A Piece for My Peace John Hicks 1996 Landmark Records
Beautiful Friendship Elise Wood / John Hicks 2000 (self-released)
Beyond Expectations John Hicks, Ray Drummond, Marvin "Smitty" Smith 1994 Reservoir Music
California Concert Peter Leitch - John Hicks, David Williams, Billy Higgins July 16, 2013 Jazz House
Cry Me a River John Hicks Trio December 26, 1997 Venus Records
Duality Peter Leitch, John Hicks 1994 Reservoir Music
Exhilaration Peter Leitch, Pepper Adams, John Hicks, Ray Drummond, Billy Hart 1985 Uptown
Fatha's Day - An Earl Hines Songbook John Hicks 2003 HighNote
Friends Old and New John Hicks 1992 Novus
Gentle Rain John Hicks with Walter Booker and Louis Hayes 1995 Sound Hills Records
In Concert John Hicks 1986 Theresa
In Concert [Evidence CD] John Hicks 1993 Evidence Music
In the Mix John Hicks 1995 Landmark Records
I Remember You John Hicks July 28, 2009 HighNote
Is That So? John Hicks 3 1990 Timeless Records
John Hicks Plays Selections from Crazy for You - George & Ira Gershwin John Hicks 1992 Red Baron
Live at Maybeck Recital Hall, Vol. 7 John Hicks 1991 Concord Jazz
Lover Man - A Tribute to Billie Holiday John Hicks 1993 Red Baron
Luminous John Hicks / Elise Wood, Inc. 1992 Evidence Music
Naima's Love Song John Hicks Quartet featuring Bobby Watson 1988 DIW
On the Wings of an Eagle John Hicks | Buster Williams | Louis Hayes February 27, 2007 Chesky Records
Power Trio John Hicks, Cecil McBee, Elvin Jones 1991 Novus
Rhythm-a-ning Kenny Barron-John Hicks Quartet 1989 Candid
Single Petal of a Rose John Hicks / Elise Wood / Walter Booker with guest Jack Walrath October 1994 Mapleshade
Smile Steve Marcus featuring John Hicks, Christian McBride, Marvin "Smitty" Smith 1993 Red Baron
Solid! Eric Alexander, John Hicks, George Mraz, Idris Muhammad September 1998 Milestone
Some Other Time John Hicks 1981 Theresa
Something to Live For - A Billy Strayhorn Songbook John Hicks 1998 HighNote
Steadfast John Hicks 1991 Strata East
Sweet Love of Mine John Hicks 2006 HighNote
Television Bob Mover Quintet featuring John Hicks 1997 DSM
The Bassist - Homage to Diversity Richard Davis with John Hicks 2001 Palmetto Records
The Missouri Connection Jay McShann / John Hicks 1993 Reservoir Music
Twogether John Hicks & Frank Morgan 2010 HighNote
Two of a Kind John Hicks and Ray Drummond 1989 Theresa

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Side by Side, Volume Three Dave Young 1996 Justin Time
Two by Two, Volume One Dave Young 1995 Justin Time