Discover

Artist

Frank Morgan

Frank Morgan
Aliases
Frank Morgan Allstars
Frank Morgan Quartet
Frank Morgan Quintet
Born
December 23, 1933
Died
December 14, 2007
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz saxophonist.

Meta

Added by wally creek

Covers by Frank Morgan

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1991 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1987 Campbell and Burr
1987 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1987 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1988 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1987 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
1986 Wayne Shorter featuring Milton Nascimento
November 2018 Dizzy Gillespie
1987 Dizzy Gillespie
November 1989 The John Coltrane Quartet
1988 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
1989 Joe Henderson with Herbie Hancock, Jack DeJohnette, Ron Carter, Mike Lawrence [1]
1987 Miles Davis
2006 Thelonious Monk Trio
September 22, 1992 Bing Crosby
1989 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1986 Lee Morgan
August 3, 2004 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
2001 Charlie Parker All Stars
1987 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
November 2018 Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
1990 Sonny Clark
2006 Billie Holiday
1990 Charley Parker
1990 Walter Woolf King
June 28, 2005 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1985 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra with Billie Holiday
September 22, 1992 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1985 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1990 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1988 Julie Andrews
1991 Julie Andrews
August 3, 2004 John Coltrane
1991 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1991 Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Reginald Workman, Joe Chambers
August 3, 2004 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
March 1994 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1987 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
March 1994 Harold Land
1986 Miles Davis-Charlie Parker
1991 George Cables Trio
1988 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Vocal Refrain by Jack Fulton
1995 Bob Hope
September 22, 1992 Abe Lyman's California Ambassador Hotel Orchestra
March 1994 Jo Stafford and The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston & His Orchestra
2006 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
1955 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
August 3, 2004 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
August 3, 2004 John Coltrane
November 1989 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1990 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
September 22, 1992 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
March 1994 Dick Haymes with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1987 Dexter Gordon Quartet
1995 Claire Carleton
1995 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1987 Kenny Burrell and Jimmy Raney
March 1994 Bobby Timmons
1987 Ivan Lins
1987 Billie Holiday
1985 Agostinho dos Santos
November 2018 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers, Miles Davis
2006 Thelonious Monk
November 1989 The Jungle Band
September 22, 1992 Jessie Matthews
1955 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1995 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
2010 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
June 28, 2005 Miles Davis
2010 Dizzy Gillespie
1985 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
November 2018 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
1995 Agostinho dos Santos
2006 Bing Crosby
1991 Thelonious Monk
1987 Charlie Parker All Stars
1986 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
November 1989 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra
1989 Thelonious Monk Trio
November 2018 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
August 3, 2004 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
2010 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1988 Charlie Parker Quintet
1995 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1988 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1987 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1987 William O'Neal
2006 Miles Davis Quintet
1991 Miles Davis Quintet
1989 Sonny Rollins
1987 Miles Davis
1988 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
1990 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
August 3, 2004 Abbie Mitchell
1991 Ruth Etting
1955 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
1991 Buddy Clark - Orchestra under the Direction of Dick Jones
1985 Cedar Walton Quartet
November 1989 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra
1985 McCoy Tyner
June 28, 2005 Miles Davis Quartet
1986 Buffy Sainte-Marie
November 1989 Art Blakey Jazz Messengers
1987 Wayne Shorter
1987 The Thelonious Monk Trio
1995 Elsie Carlisle
1987 Elsie Carlisle
1991 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
March 1994 Tony Bennett
1991 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra and The Ken Darby Singers
1987 Francis Lai & His Orchestra
1988 Francis Lai & His Orchestra
1988 Charlie Parker Septet
1985 Wayne Shorter
September 22, 1992 Jacques Revaux