Search

Artist

Joe Venuti

Joe Venuti
Aliases
The Joe Venuti Blue Four
Joe Venuti and His Blue Four
Joe Venuti and His Blue Six
Joe Venuti and His New Yorkers
Joe Venuti & His New Yorkers
Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
Joe Venuti Orchestra
Joe Venuti Quartet
Joe Venuti's Blue Four
Joe Venuti's Rhythm Boys
Real name
Giuseppe Venuti
Born
September 16, 1903
Died
August 14, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00031800818 9 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz violinist and composer. from South Philadelphia
Member of
4 Giants of Swing
Four Instrumental Stars
Family
Joe Sgro Cousin
Related
Jimmy Dorsey Trumpet, clarinet and alto sax in The Blue Five
Carl Weston Member of Joe Venuti band

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis