Kari Tapio

Kari Tapio
Aliases
Kari Jalkanen
Kari Tapio ja jotku
Real name
Kari Tapani Jalkanen
Born
November 22, 1945
Died
December 2, 2010
Country
Finland
Comments
Pop singer from Suonenjoki in central Finland, often singing in a schlager or country style.
Family
Jani Jalkanen Son
Buy

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Covers by Kari Tapio

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 5, 2010 Burl Ives, Henry Theel ja Metro-tytöt
1990 Roy Orbison
1977 Pepe Lienhard Band, (unknown)
1975 Barry White
Covered by Markku Aro
2003 The Dave Clark Five, Jormas
1976 Anita Ellis, Danny
1979 Tony Christie, Johnny - Esko Linnavallin orkesteri
1984 Dario Campeotto, (unknown)
1977 Eric Carmen
2004 Adriano Celentano, Katri Helena
1988 Mac Davis
1981 Bernhard Brink
1981 Don Williams
1979 Jigsaw [AU]
1995 White Plains, Pepe Willberg & Paradise
1993 Ray Charles with Willie Nelson
May 5, 2010 Pino Donaggio, Kristina Hautala - Esko Linnavallin orkesteri
1975 Paul Anka
Covered by (2 artists)
1976 Fred Neil, Arto Vilkko
1990 Helena Siltala - Erik Lindströmin orkesteri
1975 (unknown)
1974 Chris Sedgwick
1981 Kenny Rogers
May 5, 2010 Tom Jones, Juhamatti
1976 (unknown), Danny
1975 Paul Anka
Covered by (2 artists)
1976 Paul Clayton, Bob Dylan, Johnny & The Sounds
1975 Lars Berghagen, (unknown)
1986 John Leyton, (unknown)
1978 Umberto Tozzi
Covered by Ami Jaara
1980 Prima Donna
2003 (unknown), Olavi Virta
1981 Don Estelle
Covered by Finlanders
1992 Connee Boswell, Annikki Tähti sekä Scandia-orkesteri Joht. Matti Viljanen
1997 Tom Jones, Eino Grön
1979 David Gates
1996 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, (unknown)
2003 Toto Cutugno
1993 Collin Raye
1977 (unknown), (unknown)
2008 Steve Clayton, Olavi Virta
May 5, 2010 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators, Lauluyhtye Trubaduurit - Odeon-orkesteri - Joht.: Harry Bergström
1976 Nelson Pinedo con La Sonora Matancera, Danny
May 5, 2010 (unknown), Pasi Kaunisto
1995 Don Gibson with The Jordanaires, Johnny
1976 (unknown)
1976 Trio Durango, Henry Theel
May 5, 2010 Neil Sedaka, Fredi
1976 Ricky Gianco, Danny
1996 Ralph McTell, Hector
2007 Johnny Logan
1979 Scott McKenzie, Lasse Mårtenson
2008 Johnny Rivers, Leo Luoto
1977 Allen Toussaint
Covered by Greger
1976 Albatros, Danny
1976 (unknown), (unknown)
2008 Olavi Virta
1990 (unknown), Vieno Kekkonen - Lauluyhtye Scandias - Jaakko Salon orkesteri
1974 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys, Arto Sotavalta
1992 (unknown)
1976 Jackpot, (unknown)
1979 Raddato
November 22, 2006 Hector
1992 Sir Douglas Quintet
1978 Colm Wilkinson
2008 Renato Carosone, (unknown)
May 5, 2010 Billy Cotton and His Band
1997 Milva, Olavi Virta
2004 Roger Miller [US1], Eero ja Jussi & The Boys
1976 Paul Anka
1992 Connie Francis
Covered by Anne Mattila
2003 Pussycat, Marion Rung
May 5, 2010 Romuald, Lasse Mårtenson
2008 Chase Webster with Frank Slay and His Orch., Olavi Virta
1979 Larry Weiss
Covered by Rexi
1990 (unknown), Eila Pienimäki
1979 Joe Dolan
May 5, 2010 Ian and Sylvia, (unknown)
1976 The Everly Brothers
Covered by (2 artists)
May 5, 2010 The Everly Brothers, Kari Tapio
1977 Santabárbara, Kisu
1993 Billy Brown
May 5, 2010 Steve Lawrence
1984 Johnny Hallyday, (unknown)
1976 Lyle Ritz, Johnny - Jaakko Salon orkesteri
1983 Toto Cutugno
Covered by Osmo's Cosmos
1977 Umberto Bindi, Johnny - Esa Helasvuon orkesteri
1976 Mark James
Covered by Pekka Loukiala
1994 Ben E. King, Petri & Pettersson Brass
1981 Orchester Georges Boulanger
1977 Hot Chocolate
1997 Connie Francis, Rauni Pekkala
1981 Don Williams
1979 Fleetwood Mac
1994 Charlie Tango, Katri Helena
2000 Engelbert Humperdinck, Pepe Willberg
1997 Ferlin Husky, Jukka Kuoppamäki
1977 Raffaella Carrà
2008 Da Costa Woltz‘s Southern Broadcasters, (unknown)
1981 Ben E. King
1993 Freddy Fender, Sam Samudio, Bobby King & Willie Greene Jr.
May 5, 2010 Majestic Dance Orchestra [VI] - Vocal by Helen Rowland, Annikki Tähti
1976 Afric Simone, (unknown)
1997 Bobby Solo, The Valastones
1974 Terry Fell and The Fellers
September 23, 2002 Anita Carter
2003 Carlo Buti, (unknown)
May 5, 2010 Renato Rascel, Laila Kinnunen
1974 Eddie Miller and His Oklahomans, Pasi Kaunisto
1974 The Drifters, Eino Grön
1976 The Renegades [GB1], Danny and The Renegades - Esko Linnavallin kuoro ja jouset
May 5, 2010 Directed and arranged by Berto Pisano, (unknown)
1992 The Marcy Brothers
1979 Jack Jersey, (unknown)
May 5, 2010 Isabella Iannetti, Fredi
1994 Ray Stevens
1993 Collin Raye
2008 Olavi Virta
1988 Waylon Jennings, Eero ja Jussi
1976 The Four Voices, Eino Grön - orkesteri, joht. Matti Viljanen
2008 Jacques Renard & His Orchestra, Olavi Virta - Erkki Junkkarinen vihellys - Eino Virtasen orkesteri
1997 (unknown), Olavi Virta
1979 Laura Luca
November 22, 2006 Tapio Rautavaara - Orkesteri joht. George de Godzinsky
1995 (unknown), Olavi Virta
1984 Florian Haidt
1984 G.B. Grayson & Henry Whitter, Olavi Virta
1976 Billy Grammer, Danny - Islanders
1975 Andy Williams, (unknown)
2004 (unknown)
2003 Hoyt Axton, Cumulus
1990 Ray Price, (unknown)
1972 Claudio Baglioni
Tuun Blue Bayou'uun Kari Tapio 1998 Unverified
1974 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1983 Frankie Laine with Paul Weston and his Orchestra, Olavi Virta - Lauluyhtye Nordeas - Jaakko Salon orkesteri
1977 Alan O'Day
1981 Air Supply
1976 Adamo, Danny - Jaakko Salon orkesteri
1996 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears, (unknown)
1976 Mats Rådberg
May 5, 2010 (unknown), Doretta Morrow & Richard Kiley, Olavi Virta
2008 The Easy Riders, (unknown)
1977 New World, (unknown)
1977 Joe Dolan
1981 Bill LaBounty
1980 Dschinghis Khan, Juhamatti
1990 (unknown), (unknown)
1976 Bohéme-Tanz-Orchester, (unknown)
1981 Ronnie Milsap
Covered by Kike Elomaa
2007 Agostinho dos Santos, Vieno Kekkonen - Jaakko Salon orkesteri