Search

Artist

Loonis McGlohon

Loonis McGlohon
Aliases
Loonis McGlohon & Friends
The Loonis McGlohon Trio
Real name
Loonis Reeves McGlohon
Born
September 21, 1921
Died
January 25, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00018917763 9 works
Comments
He started his professional career prior to World War II, leading a trio in which he played piano. He worked as a sidemen for many singers and for a time was essentially the house pianist for Audiophile. He was also a prolific composer.

Meta

Added by tsk