Search

Artist

Joe Cocker

Joe Cocker
Aliases
Joe Cocker and The Chris Stainton Band
Real name
John Robert Cocker
Born
May 20, 1944
Died
December 22, 2014
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00128456564
00128477063

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Covers by Joe Cocker

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 3, 1995 Bill Withers
2002 The Beatles
April 1976 Leon Russell
1978 Procol Harum
March 26, 2007 George Harrison
November 1969 Judy Collins
1970 Sonny Thompson - Lula Reed, Charlie Rich, Otis Redding
May 1969 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
October 7, 1991 Blind Faith
April 1976 Bob Dylan
September 27, 2004 Aretha Franklin
May 25, 1984 Rick Nelson
September 2007 The Beatles
August 1997 Bob Marley & The Wailers [1974-...]
1970 Julie London
November 4, 1997 Keb' Mo'
November 1969 The Lovin' Spoonful
November 1969 Bob Dylan
1976 Gladys Knight & The Pips
October 21, 1996 Bob Dylan
May 1969 The Honeybus
March 26, 2007 Solomon Burke
September 27, 2004 James Taylor
October 7, 1991 Elton John
1976 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
May 25, 1984 Gayle McCormick
September 27, 2004 R.E.M.
September 27, 2004 Robert Palmer
2002 Randy Newman
May 1969 Traffic
June 1989 Little Willie John
October 9, 1999 Jennifer Warnes
August 1975 Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
1970 Bob Dylan
1970 Leon Russell
June 1989 Barry Goldberg
1993 Chris Smither
July 1974 Chris Smither
1994 John Hiatt
October 21, 1996 Irma Thomas
March 17, 1986 The Staple Singers
November 1969 The Asylum Choir
November 1969 José Feliciano
May 25, 1984 B.B. King
1970 Rolling Stones, The Rolling Stones
September 23, 1997 Bruce Springsteen
March 26, 2007 Andy Fairweather Low
October 7, 1991 Don Dixon [US1]
1978 Maria Muldaur
November 6, 2012 Ross Wilson
1978 Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
October 1, 2010 Dixie Chicks
September 27, 2004 Chuck Jackson
1978 Barbara George
1964 The Beatles
June 1989 Leonard Cohen
March 17, 1986 Marvin Gaye
October 21, 1996 Van Morrison
September 27, 2004 Screamin' Jay Hawkins - Orch. under the dir. of Leroy Kirkland
May 1969 Bob Dylan
October 1987 John Lennon
August 1975 Julius LaRosa
September 27, 2004 Joe Sentieri, Ben E. King
August 1975 The Byrds
September 27, 2004 John Lennon
May 1969 Bob Dylan
1978 Rogue
November 1969 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
1981 The Beatles
1970 The Coasters
October 7, 1991 Free
September 17, 2010 The Jimi Hendrix Experience
1990 Willie Nelson
March 26, 2007 Creedence Clearwater Revival
May 22, 1982 Z.Z. Hill
September 27, 2004 Rose Royce
October 7, 1991 Gary Wright
March 26, 2007 The Meters
1976 Stephen Stills
1997 Squeeze
August 1975 Randy Newman
May 22, 1982 Jimmy Cliff
May 22, 1982 Randy Newman
September 27, 2004 Paul McCartney
1972 The Allman Brothers Band
2002 Chris Botti with The Blue Nile
October 9, 1999 Conner Reeves
October 9, 1999 Roachford
1997 Little Willie John
2002 INXS
September 27, 2004 U2
June 1989 Smiley Lewis
March 26, 2007 The Subdudes
1994 The Band
October 7, 1991 Etta James
May 1969 Nina Simone
July 1974 Buckwheat
2002 The Staple Singers
October 15, 2002 Solaris
March 26, 2007 Bob Dylan
March 26, 2007 Percy Mayfield and Orchestra
May 22, 1982 Bill Withers
October 21, 1996 Randy Newman
May 22, 1982 Bob Dylan
November 1969 The Beatles
April 1976 Timber
May 22, 1982 Night
May 22, 1982 Brenda Russell
November 1969 The Beatles
1996 Elton John
October 22, 1991 Elton John
1994 Don Williams
1970 Ray Charles and His Orchestra
December 1972 (unknown), Louis Armstrong and His Savoy Ballroom Five
1994 The Lovin' Spoonful
1981 Bonnie Raitt
May 25, 1984 Squeeze
August 1975 Daniel Moore
April 1976 Clarence Henry
1970 The Box Tops
April 1976 Bob Dylan
September 10, 2013 Joe Cocker
May 25, 1984 The Drifters [US]
November 21, 1995 The Band
October 1987 Otis Williams
June 1989 Tim Hardin
1982 Jack Nitzsche
Covered by (51 artists)
May 25, 1984 Eric Andersen [US1]
November 21, 1995 The Everly Brothers
1978 Bob Dylan
1999 The Isley Brothers
1976 Ray Charles
September 27, 2004 Marvin Gaye
1992 Smokey Robinson
October 9, 1999 Steve Winwood
September 1968 The Beatles
2002 The Beatles
October 21, 1996 Stevie Wonder
July 1974 Billy Preston
1999 Billy Preston
1986 Randy Newman
March 26, 2007 Stevie Wonder
October 7, 1991 The Beatles