Search

Artist

Emil Stern

Emil Stern
Aliases
Emil Stern et ses rythmes
Emil Stern et son grand orchestre à cordes
Emil Stern et son piano magique
Emil Stern et son piano relaxe
Real name
Émile Stern
Born
April 28, 1913
Died
January 14, 1997
Country
France
IPI
00039887720 13 works
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer and bandleader
Member of
Les Bass' Harmonistes

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1956 (8 artists)
1952 (3 artists)
1956 (11 artists)
1951 (15 artists)

Covers by Emil Stern

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1959 Frank Sinatra
i 1960 Luis Mariano
1954 Yves Montand
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1960 Johnny Tillotson
i 1959 Clyde McPhatter
i 1959 Louis Prima and His Orchestra
i 1960 François Deguelt
1955 Edith Piaf
i 1962 Tzeni Karezi, Brenda Lee
i 1962 Franck Pourcel et son Grand Orchestre
i 1960 Jacqueline Boyer
i 1959 Domenico Modugno
i 1960 The Champs
1955 Julius LaRosa
Covered by (2 artists)
i 1962 João Gilberto
i 1959 The Four Esquires
i 1959 André Claveau - Orchestre dir. Pierre Guillermin
i 1953 Sylvana Mangano [dubbed by Flo Sandon's]
i 1960 Aïda Aznavour accompagnée par Jo Moutet et son orchestre
i 1962 Riz Ortolani e Nino Oliviero
i 1959 Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres Orchestra & The Ray Charles Singers
1955 Lilo, Lucienne Delyle - Orchestre dir. : Aimé Barelli
1956 (unknown)
i 1962 Fiddlin' John Carson, The Journeymen
i 1961 (unknown)
i 1961 Joséphine Baker
i 1961 Bourvil - Orchestre, dir.: Jerry Mengo
i 1961 Agostinho dos Santos
i 1960 Kurt Gerron
i 1959 Anny Gould - Orchestre sous la direction de Franck Aussman
1955 Eddie Constantine
i 1959 Pat Boone
i 1960 Melina Mercouri
1955 Jacqueline François
i 1953 Charlie Chaplin
i 1961 Bob Azzam et son Orchestre avec Miny Gérard
i 1961 Gilbert Bécaud
i 1960 Rocco Granata
i 1959 Orchestre de la Boule Blanche sous la direction de Charlery-Banguio - Refrain chanté par Mlle Léona
i 1961 Ted Heath
i 1959 Jacqueline François
1955 Jacques Pills - Orchestre dir. Robert Chauvigny
i 1961 The Teddy Bears
i 1960 (unknown)
i 1961 Sidney Bechet, Claude Luter et son orchestre
i 1961 Line Renaud
i 1961 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
i 1960 Tony Dallara con la grande orchestra di Ezio Leoni
i 1960 Jacqueline Boyer
i 1961 Dean Martin with Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Gus Levene
i 1962 The Islanders
i 1959 Sunny Gale
i 1961 Frankie Avalon - Orch. & Chor. directed by Peter De Angelis
1955 Charles Aznavour acc. Robert Valentino et ses Rythmes
i 1959 Colette Renard accompagnée par Raymond Legrand et son orchestre
1955 (unknown)

Songs written by Emil Stern

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ballade irlandaise (un oranger) Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Bourvil - Orchestre, dir.: Jerry Mengo 1958 Covered by (28 artists)
Ivan, Boris et moi Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Marie Laforêt October 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
Java Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Covered by (15 artists)
La fontaine endormie Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Renée Lebas 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Le cœur tranquille Emil Stern, Pierre Dudan Pierre Dudan 1980 Covered by André Lejeune
Le jour où tu te maries Alain Goraguer, Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Régine 1969 Covered by Naďa Urbánková
Le manège aux souvenirs Eddy Marnay, Eddie Barclay, Emil Stern Eddie Barclay et son grand orchestre 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
Ma p'tite polka Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Covered by (8 artists)
Moi ... moi! Emil Stern, Pierre Dudan Pierre Dudan - Quintette E. Stern 1952 Covered by (3 artists)
Monsieur Hans Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Suzy Delair - Orchestre Wal-Berg 1958 Covered by Eddy Marnay
Où es-tu, mon amour Emil Stern, Henri Lemarchand Renée Lebas - Orchestre Guy Luypaerts October 1, 1946 Covered by (11 artists)
Planter café Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Yves Montand 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Sonata Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Nana Mouskouri 1961 Covered by (3 artists)
Tire l'aiguille Eddy Marnay, Eddie Barclay, Emil Stern Renée Lebas accompagnée par Emil Stern et son orchestre 1951 Covered by (15 artists)
Un jour, un enfant Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Frida Boccara 1969 Covered by (19 artists)
Z'yeux bleus Eddy Marnay, Emil Stern Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#41371 Isa 2010-03-14 10:30:50 UTC processed 2010-03-14 14:03:18 UTC by nikitoz555