Discover

Artist

Pharoah Sanders

Pharoah Sanders
Aliases
Pharoah Sanders Quartet
Real name
Farrell Sanders
Born
October 13, 1940
Country
United States
IPI
00035146501
00035146798
00040841504
Comments
Jazz multi-instrumentalist, principally recording on saxophone, and composer. He has recorded in a variety of styles, but is probably best known for his association with free jazz.

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Pharoah Sanders