Discover

Artist

Marijohn Wilkin

Marijohn Wilkin
Aliases
Marijohn Wilkin and The Jacks
Romy Spain
Real name
Marijohn Melson Wilkin
Born
July 14, 1920
Died
October 28, 2006
Country
United States
IPI
00032941102
Comments
Songwriter
Family
Bucky Wilkin Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
September 1967 (15 artists)

Covers by Marijohn Wilkin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 1967 Jim Reeves
December 1959 (unknown)
December 1959 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
September 1967 Norma Jean
September 1967 Jim Reeves
September 1967 Debbie Reynolds
December 1959 International Novelty Orchestra
November 1, 1994 Lefty Frizzell
December 1959 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
December 1959 Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys
December 1959 Vernon Dalhart
September 1967 The Sunshine Company
December 1959 (unknown), Hugh Cross, The Carter Family
September 1967 Jim Reeves
December 1959 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan

Songs written by Marijohn Wilkin

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Cut Across Shorty Marijohn Wilkin, Wayne Walker Eddie Cochran March 1960 Covered by (25 artists)
Don't Cry Little Girl Marijohn Wilkin, Wayne Walker Johnny Western April 18, 1960 Covered by (3 artists)
I Just Don't Understand Marijohn Wilkin, Kent Westberry Ann-Margret June 1961 Covered by (10 artists)
Is Goodbye That Easy to Say Marijohn Wilkin, Benny Joy Debbie Reynolds 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Old Showboat Marijohn Wilkin, Fred Burch Stonewall Jackson March 29, 1963 Covered by Stonewall Jackson with Riders in the Sky
One Day at a Time Kris Kristofferson, Marijohn Wilkin Marilyn Sellars 1974 Covered by (25 artists)
PT-109 Marijohn Wilkin, Fred Burch Jimmy Dean March 16, 1962 Covered by Johnny Keaton (Herbert Hunter)
Ramblin' Rose Marijohn Wilkin, Fred Burch Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano January 19, 1962 Covered by (6 artists)
The Long Black Veil Danny Dill, Marijohn Wilkin Lefty Frizzell April 20, 1959 Covered by (106 artists)
Waterloo John D. Loudermilk, Marijohn Wilkin Stonewall Jackson May 4, 1959 Covered by (21 artists)
Weep No More My Baby John D. Loudermilk, Marijohn Wilkin Brenda Lee September 28, 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
You've Got Me Marijohn Wilkin Wayne Walker May 1959 Covered by Dawghouse

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Mary, Don't You Weep Mel Tillis, Marijohn Wilkin Oh, Mary, Don't You Weep Stonewall Jackson Covered by (5 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Country and Western Songs That Sold a Million Marijohn Wilkin and The Jacks December 1959 Harmony [US1]
The Soul of a Singer Romy Spain September 1967 Dot Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
... and the Answer Is - Great Country Answer Discs from the '50s and Their Original Versions various artists November 1, 1994 Bear Family Records

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#44294 Limbabwe 2012-10-09 12:43:32 UTC processed 2012-10-09 17:52:48 UTC by walt