Joe Newman

Joe Newman
Aliases
Joe Newman and the Boys in the Band
Joe Newman and His Orchestra
The Joe Newman Octet
Joe Newman Octet
The Joe Newman Quartet
Joe Newman Quartet, featuring Shirley Scott at the Organ
The Joe Newman Quintet
The Joe Newman Quintet featuring Frank Wess
The Joe Newman Septet
Joe Newman Sextet
Real name
Joseph Dwight Newman
Born
September 7, 1922
Died
July 4, 1992
Country
United States
Comments
Trumpet player and composer, probably best known for his stints with Count Basie & His Orchestra.
Member of
The Jazz All-Stars   
Buy

Added by tsk