Search

Artist

Chuck Mangione

Chuck Mangione
Aliases
Chuck Mangione Quartet
Chuck Mangione Quintet
Mangione Brothers Sextet
Real name
Charles Frank Mangione
Born
November 29, 1940
Country
United States
IPI
00019344588 5 works
00063644182 7 works
Comments
Smooth jazz musician known especially for flugelhorn and trumpet.
Member of
The Jazz Brothers
Family
Gap Mangione Brother

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1975 (2 artists)
September 1978 (12 artists)
i October 1977 (16 artists)
1973 (17 artists)
i 1980 Sambita
i 1975 (2 artists)
i 1960 (2 artists)

Covers by Chuck Mangione

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1962 Charlie Parker
i 1999 Silvia Telles
i 1960 Blue Steele and His Orchestra with Vocal Chorus
i 1972 Tommy Tucker [US2]
i 1962 Robert Goulet
i 1962 Tony Martin with Orchestra under Direction of Victor Young
i 1999 Marianne Michel
i 1972 Freddie Hubbard
i 1972 Agostinho dos Santos
i 1999 Dorival Caymmi
i 1988 The Temptations [US1]
i 1960 Doris Day
i 1962 Miles Davis Quintet
i 1972 The Randy Weston Trio

Songs written by Chuck Mangione

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bellavia Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Brooks' Brothers Chuck Mangione The Jazz Brothers 1962 Covered by Tom Brigandi
Buttercorn Lady Chuck Mangione Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Children of Sanchez Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione September 1978 Covered by (12 artists)
Feels So Good Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione October 1977 Covered by (16 artists)
Land of Make Believe Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione with The Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra 1973 Covered by (17 artists)
Piña Colada Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione 1980 Covered by Sambita
Soft Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Something Different Chuck Mangione Mangione Brothers Sextet 1960 Covered by (2 artists)

Releases

Albums

Tributes