Search

Artist

Ruby Braff

Ruby Braff
Aliases
Ruby Braff and His International Jazz Quartet
Ruby Braff and His International Jazz Quartet Plus Three
Ruby Braff and His Men
Ruby Braff and His New England Songhounds
Ruby Braff and His Trumpet
The Ruby Braff Quintet Featuring Scott Hamilton and John Bunch
Ruby Braff and the Shubert Alley Cats
The Ruby Braff Trio
Real name
Reuben Braff
Born
March 16, 1927
Died
February 9, 2003
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz cornet and trumpet player in swing, dixieland and mainstream styles.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
2 Part Inventions in Jazz, Vol. 2 Ruby Braff, Ellis Larkins October 1955 Vanguard
2 X 2 - Ruby and Ellis Play Rodgers and Hart Ruby Braff / Ellis Larkins 1956 Vanguard
A First Ruby Braff and Scott Hamilton 1985 Concord Jazz
America the Beautiful Ruby Braff - Dick Hyman 1982 Concord Jazz
A Sailboat in the Moonlight Ruby Braff - Scott Hamilton 1986 Concord Jazz
As Time Goes By... Ruby Braff - Howard Alden, Frank Tate 1997 Candid
Ball at Bethlehem with Braff Ruby Braff June 1955 Bethlehem Records
Blowing Around the World Ruby Braff 1959 United Artists Records
Born to Play Ruby Braff 1999 Arbors Records
Braff! Ruby Braff 1957 Epic
Braff/Barnes Quartet Salutes Rodgers and Hart Ruby Braff/George Barnes Quartet 1975 Concord Jazz
Braff Plays Bing - Swinging on a Star Ruby Braff 1979 Pizza Express
Braff Plays Wimbledon - First Set Ruby Braff 1996 Zephyr Records [GB]
Braff Plays Wimbledon - The Second Set Ruby Braff 1997 Zephyr Records [GB]
Bravura Eloquence The Ruby Braff Trio 1990 Concord Jazz
Buck Meets Ruby Buck Clayton / Ruby Braff 1954 Vanguard
Calling Berlin, Vol. 1 Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins 1995 Arbors Records
Calling Berlin, Vol. 2 Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins 1996 Arbors Records
Cornet Chop Suey Ruby Braff 1994 Concord Jazz
Easy Now Ruby Braff and His Men 1959 RCA Victor
Fat Waller's Heavenly Jive Dick Hyman, Ruby Braff 1977 Chiaroscuro
Hear Me Talkin' Ruby Braff 1971 Polydor
Hi-Fi Salute to Bunny Ruby Braff 1957 RCA Victor
Holiday in Braff Ruby Braff, Bob Wilber July 1955 Bethlehem Records
Hustlin' and Bustlin' Ruby Braff 1956 Storyville [US]
Inside & Out Ruby Braff & Roger Kellaway 1996 Concord Jazz
It Had to Be Us Ruby Braff and Woody Herman 1998 Chiaroscuro
Manhattan Jazz Dick Hyman & Ruby Braff 1987 MusicMasters
Me, Myself and I The Ruby Braff Trio 1989 Concord Jazz
Mr Braff to You The Ruby Braff Quintet Featuring Scott Hamilton and John Bunch 1986 Phontastic
Music from My Fair Lady Dick Hyman / Ruby Braff 1989 Concord Jazz
On Sunnie's Side of the Street Ralph Sutton - Ruby Braff - Milt Hinton - Mousey Alexander 1968 The Blue Angel Jazz Club
Pocket Full of Dreams Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins 1957 Vanguard
Ralph & Ruby Duet Ralph Sutton & Ruby Braff 1980 Chaz Jazz Records
Ralph & Ruby Quartet Ralph Sutton & Ruby Braff 1980 Chaz Jazz Records
Ralph Sutton Quartet with Ruby Braff - Volume One Ralph Sutton Quartet with Ruby Braff December 5, 1996 Storyville [DK]
Ruby Braff and Dick Hyman Play Nice Tunes Ruby Braff and Dick Hyman October 1, 1996 Arbors Records
Ruby Braff and His International Jazz Quartet Plus Three Ruby Braff and His International Jazz Quartet Plus Three 1973 Chiaroscuro
Ruby Braff Featuring Dave McKenna Ruby Braff featuring Dave McKenna January 1957 ABC-Paramount
Ruby Braff Goes "Girl Crazy" Ruby Braff 1959 Warner Bros.
Ruby Braff Swings Ruby Braff 1954 Bethlehem Records
Ruby Braff with The Ed Bickert Trio Ruby Braff with The Ed Bickert Trio 1979 Sackville
Storyville Presents Ruby Braff Ruby Braff 1955 Storyville [US]
Swinging with Ruby Braff Ruby Braff 1955 Jazztone
The Grand Reunion Ruby Braff & Ellis Larkins 1973 Chiaroscuro
Them There Eyes Ruby Braff 1976 Sonet
The Ruby Braff - George Barnes Quartet Live at the New School The Ruby Braff - George Barnes Quartet 1974 Chiaroscuro
The Ruby Braff/George Barnes Quartet Plays Gershwin The Ruby Braff/George Barnes Quartet 1975 Concord Jazz
The Ruby Braff Marshall Brown Sextet The Ruby Braff Marshall Brown Sextet 1961 United Artists Records
The Ruby Braff Special Ruby Braff 1956 Vanguard
To Fred Astaire with Love The Ruby Braff/George Barnes Quartet 1975 RCA Victor
Very Sinatra Ruby Braff 1982 Finesse Records
Volume One Ruby Braff and His New England Songhounds 1991 Concord Jazz
Volume Two Ruby Braff and His New England Songhounds 1992 Concord Jazz
You Can Depend on Me Ruby Braff 1998 Arbors Records
Younger Than Swingtime - Music from South Pacific Ruby Braff, Dick Hyman 1991 Concord Jazz
You're Getting to be a Habit with Me Ruby Braff and His Trumpet 1959 Stere-O-Craft

Tributes