Search

Artist

Terry Shand

Terry Shand
Aliases
Terry Shand and His Orchestra
Real name
Terry A. Shand
Born
October 1, 1904
Died
November 11, 1977
Country
United States
IPI
00028480578 9 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Terry Shand was a vocalist, pianist, drummer, composer and bandleader from Texas. As a teenager he performed with Jack Teagarden and by the early 1930s he joined Freddy Martin's Orchestra. He became a successful and prolific song writer. He formed his own band in 1938.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Bastien