Discover

Artist

Del McCoury

Del McCoury
Aliases
The Del McCoury Band
Del McCoury Band
Del McCoury & The Dixie Pals
Del McCoury and The Dixie Pals
Born
February 1, 1939
Country
United States
Comments
Bluegrass singer and guitarist.
Member of
The McCoury Brothers
Family
Ronnie McCoury Son
Rob McCoury Son

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 23, 1999 Jawbone [GER]
1985 Junior Sisk and Joe Mullins
February 1973 (17 artists)
February 1973 Stoney Lonesome
February 23, 1999 (2 artists)
February 1973 Dub Crouch, Norman Ford and The Bluegrassers
1975 The DejaBlue Grass Band
1985 Hank Bowman
February 23, 1999 Cochon Bleu
February 23, 1999 (2 artists)
February 23, 1999 Wanda Jackson
February 23, 1999 (2 artists)

Covers by Del McCoury

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 10, 2001 Richard Thompson
May 25, 2018 Alan Jackson
October 25, 2011 Hank Williams
1992 Northern Lights
February 1973 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
May 9, 2006 Randy Newman
1996 Willie Nelson
1996 Jimmy Newman
October 25, 2011 Jimmie Rodgers [US1]
July 8, 2003 The Shenandoah Valley Trio
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
February 9, 1999 Johnnie and Jack and Their Tennessee Mountain Boys
1988 Keith Whitley
Eli Renfro Del McCoury Band 2008 Unverified
July 12, 2005 Waylon Jennings
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
1992 Steve Earle
October 20, 1998 Moon Mullican
1976 Buddy Starcher
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
January 8, 2002 Webb Pierce
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
October 20, 1998 Ola Belle Reed
October 20, 1998 Jimmy Wakely and His Rough Riders
October 25, 2011 Fiddlin' John Carson
1988 Marty Robbins
October 20, 1998 Vernon Dalhart - Carson Robison
October 25, 2011 Wiley & Gene
October 20, 1998 Wiley & Gene
October 25, 2011 Henry Whitter
October 25, 2011 Bob Newman
November 5, 2013 (unknown)
2002 Leon Jackson & Johnny Bryant & The White Oak Mountain Boys
1992 Dick Miller
October 20, 1998 Arthur Smith Trio
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
February 9, 1999 The Lovin' Spoonful
October 20, 1998 Tex Ritter and His Texans
1992 Steve Young
September 2002 (unknown)
1992 George Jones
March 3, 2015 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
October 20, 1998 Don Reno, Red Smiley and The Tennessee Cutups
1992 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1992 Rosie Flores
October 25, 2011 (unknown), Cliff Carlisle
2007 Bob Dylan
October 25, 2011 Wade Mainer & Zeke Morris
1992 Ernest Tubb
October 25, 2011 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
1981 Chester Smith
October 25, 2011 Henry Whitter
October 20, 1998 Moon Mullican and The Showboys
October 25, 2011 Arlie Duff
1975 Moon Mullican
1988 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys

Web Covers by Del McCoury

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
For What It's Worth Del McCoury August 14, 2017 The Buffalo Springfield

Songs written by Del McCoury

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Blue Side of Town The Del McCoury Band 1992 Rounder
Del and the Boys Del McCoury Band July 10, 2001 McCoury Music
Del McCoury Del McCoury 1975 Rebel
Del McCoury and The Dixie Pals Del McCoury & The Dixie Pals 1975 Revonah
Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass The Del McCoury Band May 25, 2018 McCoury Music
Don't Stop the Music Del McCoury 1988 Rounder
High on a Mountain Del McCoury & The Dixie Pals February 1973 Rounder
Livin' on the Mountain Del McCoury 1976 Grassound
Mac Doc Del Mac Wiseman - Doc Watson - Del McCoury October 20, 1998 Sugar Hill
Old Memories - The Songs of Bill Monroe The Del McCoury Band October 25, 2011 McCoury Music
Sawmill Del McCoury and The Dixie Pals 1985 Rebel
Take Me to the Mountans Del McCoury & The Dixie Pals 1981 Leather Records
The Cold Hard Facts The Del McCoury Band 1996 Rounder
The Company We Keep The Del McCoury Band July 12, 2005 McCoury Music
The Family The Del McCoury Band February 9, 1999 Ceili Music
The Mountain Steve Earle and The Del McCoury Band February 23, 1999 E-Squared

Performances also appear on