Discover

Artist

George Mraz

George Mraz
Aliases
George Mraz Trio
George Mraz Trios
Real name
Jiří Mráz
Born
September 9, 1944
Country
Czech Republic
IPI
00038861360
Comments
This jazz bassist and alto saxophonist was born in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, established by Nazi Germany in parts of what is now the Czech Republic, and studied classical music at the Prague Conservatory. He now lives in the United States.
Member of
Quest (1981-1985)
Keystone Trio

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by George Mraz