Discover

Artist

Duke Ellington

Duke Ellington
Aliases
Duke Ellington and His Cotton Club Orchestra
Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
Duke Ellington and His Kentucky Club Orchestra
Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duke Ellington and His Quintet
Duke Ellington's Famous Orchestra
The Duke Ellington Small Bands
Duke Ellington's Orchestra
The Harlem Footwarmers
The Harlem Hot Chocolates
The Jungle Band
The Washingtonians
The Whoopee Makers
Real name
Edward Kennedy Ellington
Born
April 29, 1899
Died
May 24, 1974
Country
United States
IPI
00009211814
00043281895
Member of
Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
Family
Mercer Ellington Son
Related
Rudy Jackson Member of The Washingtonians (1927)
Cat Anderson Member of Ellington's band (1944-1947; 1950-1959; 1961-1971)
Juan Tizol Member of Ellington's band 1929 to 1944 and 1951 to 1953.
Sam Woodyard Drummer in Ellington's band 1955 to 1966.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1965 (138 artists)
1938 (9 artists)
1955 (7 artists)
December 1940 (82 artists)
1959 (43 artists)
1951 (2 artists)
June 1937 (50 artists)
1954 (3 artists)
1927 (52 artists)
1928 (21 artists)
1937 (24 artists)
1968 (57 artists)
June 1967 (10 artists)
May 21, 1956 (10 artists)
1930 Piero Umiliani
Unreleased (183 artists)
Unreleased (183 artists)
1940 (242 artists)
June 1940 (100 artists)
September 1928 (76 artists)
1930 (353 artists)
1933 (82 artists)
1926 (22 artists)
1936 (32 artists)
1945 Al Hibbler
June 1941 (187 artists)
December 1928 (17 artists)
1947 (120 artists)
August 1940 (4 artists)
1968 (13 artists)
1987 (13 artists)
January 1945 (72 artists)
1944 (8 artists)
April 1938 (144 artists)
September 1948 (14 artists)
1966 (3 artists)
1945 (100 artists)
1935 (475 artists)
June 1967 (98 artists)
1936 (4 artists)
1932 (335 artists)
1947 (27 artists)
1940 (7 artists)
February 1944 (50 artists)
1928 (11 artists)
1941 (32 artists)
1941 (6 artists)
1941 (36 artists)
May 1945 (12 artists)
April 1940 (5 artists)
1963 (26 artists)
1974 (3 artists)
1991 (368 artists)
February 1944 (14 artists)
1955 (22 artists)
1933 Arthur Young and Reginald Foresythe
May 1945 Piero Umiliani
April 10, 1942 (2 artists)
1941 (2 artists)
1940 (11 artists)
June 1944 (31 artists)
1934 (190 artists)
June 1940 (308 artists)
1942 (184 artists)
1938 (316 artists)
2006 (22 artists)
1938 (7 artists)
1942 (52 artists)
April 25, 1931 (47 artists)
May 1953 (326 artists)
1929 (11 artists)
1930 (17 artists)
November 1934 (274 artists)
1939 (84 artists)
1933 (403 artists)
1934 (18 artists)
(317 artists)
(143 artists)
1941 (396 artists)
April 1938 (8 artists)
1986 (25 artists)
November 1928 (58 artists)
1976 (26 artists)
1930 (134 artists)
(9 artists)
1947 (28 artists)
1959 (71 artists)
March 1952 (2 artists)
1940 (59 artists)
1939 Greg Cohen
1944 (62 artists)
1957 (4 artists)
1959 (3 artists)