Search

Artist

Irving Gordon

Irving Gordon
Aliases
Bill Gordon
Real name
Israel Goldner
Born
February 14, 1915
Died
December 1, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00012359804 14 works
Comments
Songwriter.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Irving Gordon

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Allentown Jail Irving Gordon Jo Stafford with Paul Weston & His Orchestra April 10, 1951 Covered by (12 artists)
Be Anything (But Be Mine) Irving Gordon Eddy Howard and His Orchestra March 1952 Covered by (36 artists)
Calico Sal Irving Gordon, Allan Roberts Ethel Merman with Frankie Froba and His Gang 1950 Covered by (2 artists)
Christmas Dreaming (A Little Early This Year) Irving Gordon, Lester Lee Frank Sinatra - Orchestra under the direction of Axel Stordahl July 3, 1947 Covered by (4 artists)
Delaware Irving Gordon Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra 1960 Covered by (4 artists)
Gypsy Without a Song Louis C. Singer, Duke Ellington, Irving Gordon, Juan Tizol Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra June 20, 1938 Covered by (15 artists)
I Didn't Like It the First Time (The Spinach Song) Irving Gordon, Benny Carter Julia Lee and Her Boy Friends November 13, 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Mama from the Train Irving Gordon Covered by (6 artists)
Me, Myself and I Irving Gordon, Allan Roberts, Alvin Kaufman Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra June 15, 1937 Covered by (22 artists)
Mister and Mississippi Irving Gordon Tennessee Ernie April 9, 1951 Covered by (10 artists)
Prelude to a Kiss Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Irving Gordon Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra August 9, 1938 Covered by (401 artists)
Pyramid Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Irving Gordon, Juan Tizol Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra June 7, 1938 Covered by (12 artists)
Sinner or Saint Irving Gordon Sarah Vaughan with Percy Faith & His Orch. & Chorus July 28, 1952 Covered by (4 artists)
The Kentuckian Song Irving Gordon Covered by (12 artists)
The Wonderful Secret of Love Irving Gordon Robert Earl with Wally Stott and His Orchestra and Chorus January 1959 Covered by Paul Rich
Two Brothers Irving Gordon Kay Starr October 10, 1951 Covered by (16 artists)
Unforgettable Irving Gordon Nat King Cole August 17, 1951 Covered by (201 artists)