Search

Artist

Art Pepper

Art Pepper
Aliases
Art Pepper + Eleven
Art Pepper Quartet
The Art Pepper Quartet
Art Pepper Quintet
Real name
Arthur Edward Pepper Jr.
Born
September 1, 1925
Died
June 15, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00002034065 7 works
00050863682 5 works
Comments
Jazz alto saxophonist. His career was interrupted by four separate stints in prison during the 1950s and 1960s on drug charges.

Meta

Added by tsk