Search

Artist

Jimmy Van Heusen

Jimmy Van Heusen
Aliases
Ada Kurtz
Kurt Adams
Ted Johnson [US1]
Real name
Edward Chester Babcock
Born
January 26, 1913
Died
February 6, 1990
Country
United States
IPI
00014047817 102 works
00219748050 6 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer of popular music and pianist. In his career, among other honors, Van Heusen was nominated ten times for the Academy Award for Best Song in a Motion Picture, winning four times. He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971. He employed many aliases, often complicating songwriting credits by using the same names as other songwriters including Ada Kurtz and Ted Johnson. This is not the Ted Johnson who was associated with Dude Martin. Also note "Ada Kurtz" is similar to "Kurt Adams." another alias he used.

Meta

Added by Bastien