Ray Martin

Ray Martin
Aliases
Ray Martin and His Concert Orchestra
Ray Martin & His Concert Orchestra
Ray Martin and His Orchestra
Ray Martin & His Orchestra
Real name
Raymond Stuart Martin
Born
October 11, 1918
Died
February 7, 1988
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Born in Vienna as Kurt Kohn, Martin came to England in 1937 where he worked as a composer, particulalry of light music, and led an orchestra. In 1957, he moved to the United States, returning in 1972, and in 1980, Martin moved to South Africa, where he died.
Buy

Added by Canary