Search

Artist

Carolyn Hester

Carolyn Hester
Aliases
The Carolyn Hester Coalition
Real name
Carolyn June Hester
Born
January 28, 1937
Country
United States
IPI
00034434012
Comments
Folk singer who was part of the early folk revival in the United States and also recorded in folk-rock settings
Family
Richard Fariña Spouse (1960-1962)
David Blume Spouse (1969-2006)

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 1965 (6 artists)
December 1964 (5 artists)
July 1965 Alan Cassaro

Covers by Carolyn Hester

Title Performer Release date Originally by
December 1964 Spanish Dance Orchestra, Connie Boswell with Orchestra directed by Victor Young
November 1966 Tim Hardin
April 1969 Marge Dodson - Arranged and conducted by Dave Blume
1957 John Jacob Niles
March 16, 2010 Bob Dylan
October 26, 1999 Judy Collins
March 16, 2010 Kate Wolf
December 1964 Tom Paxton
October 26, 1999 Tom Paxton
1962 Walter Davis
1963 Clarence Ashley
1957 (unknown), Ernestine Schumann-Heink
1962 (unknown)
1962 Libby Holman with Josh White
1963 Buell Kazee
1962 (unknown)
1961 John Jacob Niles and Marion Kerby
July 1965 Judy Henske
1961 (unknown)
1957 (unknown)
1962 Rev. J.M. Gates
1963 (unknown)
1957 (unknown)
April 1969 Pete Seeger
April 1969 Dino Valenti
December 1964 The Crickets [US]
1962 (unknown)
1961 Los Rancheros
1962 (unknown)
1973 Eagles
October 26, 1999 Tom Paxton
October 26, 1999 The Weavers
1963 Cyril Tawney
1957 Jo Stafford with Vocal Group and Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1961 (unknown)
July 1965 Mike Settle and The Settlers
1970 Otis Redding
1970 (unknown), Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
1961 Abbie Mitchell
1962 Jean Ritchie
1961 Ashley and Foster (Clarence Ashley, Gwen Foster)
October 26, 1999 Ewan MacColl & A.L. Lloyd, Tom Paxton
1957 (unknown)
December 1964 Mark Spoelstra
1961 (unknown), (unknown)
1957 Charles Lewis Stine, Henry Whitter
1963 Elizabeth Cotten
1997 The Staple Singers
1963 (unknown)
1965 Joe & Eddie
1973 Anne Murray
1973 Elton John

Songs written by Carolyn Hester

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on