Search

Artist

Billy Grammer

Billy Grammer
Aliases
Bill Grammer and His Virginia Playboys
Real name
William Wayne Grammer
Born
August 28, 1925
Died
August 10, 2011
Country
United States
Comments
Country singer guitarist and inventor of the Grammer guitar

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Billy Grammer

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1967 (unknown)
October 1959 Webb Pierce
June 1965 Stonewall Jackson
March 1959 (unknown), Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys
June 1965 Ted Daffan's Texans
i 1967 Trinity Mixed Quartet
i 1967 The Jenkins Family
Columbus Stockade Blues Billy Grammer 1961 Unverified
June 1965 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
October 1959 Don Gibson
October 1958 (unknown), The Weavers
i June 1965 Al Dexter and His Troopers
October 1959 The Beaver Valley Sweethearts
October 1950 Ivory Joe Hunter
June 1965 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
i 1967 Emile Berliner
April 1964 Ray Whitley's Range Ramblers
June 1965 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
June 1965 Roger Miller [US-OK]
i February 1962 Edward Allen and Charles Hart
i 1967 Spencer & Ossman
1985 (unknown)
October 1959 Red Foley
i 1967 Arthur Pryor & Henry Higgins
October 1959 Margie Bowes
June 1965 Hank Locklin and His Rocky Mountain Playboys
i 1967 Metropolitan Quartet
October 1959 Vernon Dalhart
i February 1962 Mrs. William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
i February 1962 J. L. McGhee and Frank Welling
i February 1960 Lucha Reyes
i June 1965 Leake County Revelers
i February 1962 J.J. Fisher
i February 1962 Beulah Gaylord Young and Clara Moister