Prince

Prince
Aliases
The Artist (Formerly known as Prince)
Prince & The New Power Generation
Prince and The Revolution
Real name
Prince Rogers Nelson
Born
June 7, 1958
Died
April 21, 2016
Country
United States
IPI
00045620792
00052210040
00334284961
Comments
Multi-instrumentalist, singer, songwriter and, after a high profile dispute with his former label, record label owner.
Family
John Nelson Father
Mayte Wife (1996-2000)
Related
Tony M. Member of The New Power Generation
Levi Seacer, Jr. Member of Prince's backing band and founding member of The New Power Generation
The Family Founder
Dr. Fink Member of The Revolution
Wendy Melvoin Member of The Revolution
Lisa Coleman Member of The Revolution
The Time Mentor and songwriter
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
1999 Prince October 27, 1982 Warner Bros.
Around the World in a Day Prince and The Revolution April 1985 Paisley Park
Batman Prince June 20, 1989 Warner Bros.
Chaos and Disorder The Artist (Formerly known as Prince) 1996 Warner Bros.
Come Prince 1994 Warner Bros.
Controversy Prince 1981 Warner Bros.
Crystal Ball The Artist (Formerly known as Prince) January 29, 1998 (self-released)
Diamonds and Pearls Prince & The New Power Generation 1991 Paisley Park
Dirty Mind Prince 1980 Warner Bros.
Emancipation The Artist 1996 NPG Records
For You Prince April 7, 1978 Warner Bros.
Graffiti Bridge Prince 1990 Paisley Park
Indigo Nights Prince September 30, 2008 NPG Records
Lotusflower Prince March 24, 2009 NPG Records
Lovesexy Prince 1988 Paisley Park
Musicology Prince April 20, 2004 NPG Records
Newpower Soul New Power Generation 1998 (self-released)
Parade Prince and The Revolution 1986 Paisley Park
Planet Earth Prince 2007 NPG Records
Prince Prince October 1979 Warner Bros.
Prince and the New Power Generation [Love Symbol] Prince & The New Power Generation 1992 Paisley Park
Purple Rain Prince and The Revolution August 6, 1984 Warner Bros.
Rave un2 the Joy Fantastic The Artist 1999 NPG Records
Sign o' the Times Prince 1987 Paisley Park
The Black Album Prince November 22, 1994 Warner Bros.
The Gold Experience The Artist (Formerly known as Prince) 1995 Warner Bros.
The Hits 1 Prince September 14, 1993 Paisley Park
The Vault... Old Friends 4 Sale Prince August 24, 1999 Warner Bros.

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
1999 Prince September 24, 1982 Warner Bros.
Call My Name Prince May 2004 NPG Records
Days of Wild Prince & The NPG June 8, 2002 (self-released)
I Wanna Be Your Lover Prince 1979 Warner Bros.
Let's Go Crazy Prince and The Revolution July 18, 1984 Warner Bros.
Let's Pretend We're Married Prince November 23, 1983 Warner Bros.
Mary Don't You Weep Prince June 7, 2018 NPG Records
Nothing Compares 2 U Prince April 19, 2018 Warner Bros.
Raspberry Beret Prince and The Revolution 1985 Paisley Park
Still Waiting Prince March 25, 1980 Warner Bros.
The Most Beautiful Girl in the World Prince 1994 NPG Records
When Doves Cry Prince May 16, 1984 Warner Bros.

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to Joni Mitchell various artists April 24, 2007 Nonesuch
Power of Soul: A Tribute to Jimi Hendrix various artists 2004 Experience Hendrix

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to Prince - Party o' the Times various artists 1999 Cleopatra
Beautiful Life - Songs of Prince Re-Imagined Susan Voelz September 16, 2016 (self-released)
Blue Note Plays Prince various artists February 1, 2005 Blue Note
Do Me Baby! - Austin Does Prince various artists 1996 Fume
Electro Goth Tribute to Prince various artists 2005 Cleopatra
Inspire - A Tribute 2 Prince Shy [1] September 12, 2007 Pull Up Records
I Would Die 4 U - Under the Cherry Moon Lydia Loveless - Cory Branan April 18, 2015 Bloodshot Records
Mini Prince Caballero Reynaldo May 21, 2017 Hall of Fame
Prince in Jazz - A Jazz Tribute to Prince various artists June 8, 2018 Wagram Music
PunkSexy - A Las Vegas Punk Rock Tribute to Prince various artists 2016 SquidHat Records
Purple David Helbock October 5, 2012 Traumton Records
Purple Pain various artists 1995 Dolores Recordings
Purple Reggae Radio Riddler September 28, 2014 Mita
Reggae Prince Shango [JM] March 10, 1995 avex trax
Rockabye Baby! Lullaby Renditions of Prince Andrew Bissell September 2012 Rockabye Baby!
Shockadelica - 50th Anniversary Tribute to the Artist Known as Prince various artists 2008 C+C Records
The Hand That Wrote This Letter - Songs by David Bowie + Prince Chris Brokaw November 28, 2017 Capitan Records
When Doves Cry - The Music of Prince Bob Belden 1994 Metro Blue