Search

Artist

Jimmy McCracklin

Jimmy McCracklin
Aliases
Jimmy McCracklin and His Band
Jimmy McCracklin and His Blues Blasters
Jimmy McCracklin and His Orchestra
Jimmy McCracklin with His Blues Blasters
Real name
James David Walker
Born
August 13, 1921
Died
December 20, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00018886743 18 works
Comments
Blues singer, songwriter, and pianist most identified with the West Coast blues scene. His music spanned decades and eras of rhythm and blues, from up-tempo jump blues of the 1940s to soul of the 1960s and ’70s.
Family
Beulah Facyson Wife

Meta

Added by Denis

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Club Savoy Jimmy McCracklin March 1961 Gedinson's
Dirty Work at the Crossroad Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown with Jimmy McCracklin and Orchestra December 1952 Peacock
Every Night, Every Day Jimmy McCracklin February 1965 Imperial [US]
Gonna Tell Your Mother Jimmy McCracklin 1955 Modern Records [US1]
Highway 101 Jimmy McCracklin 1945 Globe [US]
I'm the One Jimmy McCracklin January 1962 Art-Tone
I Wanna' Make Love to You Jimmy McCracklin and His Blues Blasters August 1956 Irma Records [US2]
Just Got to Know Jimmy McCracklin September 1961 Art-Tone
Let's Do It (The Chicken Scratch) Jimmy McCracklin 1959 Mercury
Looking for a Woman Jimmy McCracklin with His Blues Blasters 1951 Swing Time
Same Lovin' Jimmy McCracklin 1987 Evejim Records
Sooner or Later Jimmy McCracklin July 1963 Imperial [US]
That's the Way (It Goes) Jimmy McCracklin June 1963 Imperial [US]
The Walk Jimmy McCracklin and His Band January 1958 Checker
The Wobble Jimmy McCracklin February 1959 Mercury
Think Jimmy McCracklin 1965 Imperial [US]
True Love Blues Jimmy McCracklin with His Blues Blasters 1951 Swing Time