Search

Artist

Jimmy McCracklin

Jimmy McCracklin
Aliases
Jimmy McCracklin and His Band
Jimmy McCracklin and His Blues Blasters
Jimmy McCracklin and His Orchestra
Jimmy McCracklin with His Blues Blasters
Real name
James David Walker
Born
August 13, 1921
Died
December 20, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00018886743 18 works
Comments
Blues singer, songwriter, and pianist most identified with the West Coast blues scene. His music spanned decades and eras of rhythm and blues, from up-tempo jump blues of the 1940s to soul of the 1960s and ’70s.
Family
Beulah Facyson Wife

Meta

Added by Denis

Songs written by Jimmy McCracklin

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Club Savoy Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin March 1961 Covered by Rockin' Louie and The Mamma Jammers
Double Dealing Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin March 1972 Covered by Lucky Peterson
Every Night, Every Day Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin February 1965 Covered by (7 artists)
Georgia Slop Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin 1959 Covered by (9 artists)
Get Back Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin and His Orchestra 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Gonna Tell Your Mother Jimmy McCracklin, Sam Ling Jimmy McCracklin 1955 Covered by (5 artists)
He Knows the Rules Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
I Finally Got You Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin March 1972 Covered by Professor Louie & The Crowmatix
I'll See It Through Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin June 1963 Covered by Colin James
I'm Through Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin 1962 Covered by Knockout Greg & Blue Weather
I'm to Blame Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin and His Band January 1958 Covered by Mark Hummel
Just Got to Know Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin September 1961 Covered by (17 artists)
My Mother Says Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin 1955 Covered by Willie Murphy & The Angel
Same Lovin' Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin 1987 Covered by Little Jimmy King and The Memphis Soul Survivors
Shame, Shame, Shame Jimmy McCracklin, Bob Geddins Jimmy McCracklin January 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Sooner or Later Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin July 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
The Walk Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin and His Band January 1958 Covered by (16 artists)
The Wobble Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin February 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
Think Jimmy McCracklin, Don Robey Jimmy McCracklin 1965 Covered by (15 artists)
Tramp Lowell Fulson, Jimmy McCracklin Lowell Fulsom 1966 Covered by (21 artists)
You're the One Jimmy McCracklin, Bob Geddins Jimmy McCracklin and His Blues Blasters August 1956 Covered by (2 artists)