Discover

Artist

Jimmy Heath

Jimmy Heath
Aliases
Jimmy Heath and Brass
Jimmy Heath Quartet
Jimmy Heath Sextet
Real name
James Edward Heath
Born
October 25, 1926
Country
United States
IPI
00013667298
00040689085
Comments
Principally a jazz tenor saxophonist, Heath also plays soprano sax. He oiginally played alto saxophone, but switched to tenor after earning the nickname "Little Bird" in the late-1940s due to the very strong influence of Charlie Parker on his alto playing.
Member of
Heath Brothers
Continuum Saxophone
Family
Tootie Heath Brother
Percy Heath Brother
James Mtume Son

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jimmy Heath