Discover

Artist

Raymond Scott

Raymond Scott
Aliases
Raymond Scott and His New Orchestra
Raymond Scott and His Orchestra
Raymond Scott Quintet
The Raymond Scott Quintette
Raymond Scott Quintette
Raymond Scott with his Orchestra and Quintet
Real name
Harry Warnow
Born
September 10, 1908
Died
February 8, 1994
Country
United States
IPI
00028184973
Comments
Composer, pianist and electronic instrument inventor.
Family
Dorothy Collins Spouse (1952-1965)
Mark Warnow Brother
Related
Dave Harris [2] Member of Raymond Scott's Quintette (1937-1939)

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Songs written by Raymond Scott

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Street Corner in Paris Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1949 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
At an Arabian House Party Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His Orchestra 1947 Covered by Jeff Sanford's Cartoon Jazz Orchestra
Bird Life in The Bronx Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1949 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
Birdseed Special Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His New Orchestra 1940 Covered by The Metropole Orchestra
Boy Scout in Switzerland Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1939 Covered by (6 artists)
Bumpy Weather over Newark Raymond Scott Paul Whiteman 2005 Covered by (3 artists)
Business Men's Bounce Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His New Orchestra February 8, 1940 Covered by Steve Bagsby
Carrier Pigeon Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His Orchestra June 1942 Covered by (2 artists)
Celebration on the Planet Mars Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1991 Covered by (4 artists)
Christmas Night in Harlem Mitchell Parish, Raymond Scott Covered by (5 artists)
Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Devil Drums Raymond Scott Raymond Scott 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
Dinner Music for a Pack of Hungry Cannibals Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette 1937 Covered by (8 artists)
Ectoplasm Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1949 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
Egyptian Barn Dance Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1938 Covered by (3 artists)
Huckleberry Duck Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His New Orchestra February 8, 1940 Covered by (4 artists)
Kodachrome Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His Orchestra 1942 Covered by Martin Halstead
Manhattan Minuet Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1947 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
Mexican Jumping Bean Raymond Scott Paul Whiteman 2005 Covered by Metropole Orchestra featuring The Beau Hunks Sextette
Moment Musical Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Mountain High, Valley Low Raymond Scott, Bernie Hanighen Mary Martin and Yul Brynner Covered by (15 artists)
New Year's Eve in a Haunted House Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet October 1939 Covered by (4 artists)
Oil Gusher Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
Peter Tambourine Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet August 2, 1940 Covered by (2 artists)
Powerhouse Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette April 1937 Covered by (25 artists)
Reckless Night on Board an Ocean Liner Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette 1937 Covered by (3 artists)
Secret Agent Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His Orchestra June 1942 Covered by (2 artists)
Siberian Sleigh Ride Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1939 Covered by (6 artists)
Snake Woman Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1949 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
Square Dance for Eight Egyptian Mummies Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette 2002 Covered by (2 artists)
Steeplechase Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
Suicide Cliff Raymond Scott Paul Whiteman 2005 Covered by (3 artists)
Symphony Under the Stars Raymond Scott Raymond Scott and His Orchestra 1942 Covered by The Metropole Orchestra
The Girl at the Typewriter Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1947 Covered by The Beau Hunks Sextette
The Happy Farmer Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1938 Covered by (2 artists)
The Penguin Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1938 Covered by (11 artists)
The Sleepwalker Raymond Scott Raymond Scott 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
The Toy Trumpet Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette April 1937 Covered by (22 artists)
Tia Juana Bud Green, Raymond Scott Smith Ballew and His Orchestra December 1934 Covered by (2 artists)
Tobacco Auctioneer Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintet 1939 Covered by (3 artists)
Twilight in Turkey Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintette 1937 Covered by (23 artists)
War Dance for Wooden Indians Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Quintette 1938 Covered by (6 artists)
Where Have You Been, Billie Boy? Raymond Scott, Lawrence Elow Dorothy Collins with Chorus and Orchestra directed by Raymond Scott 1958 Covered by (9 artists)

Adapted songs