Clara Ward

Clara Ward
Aliases
Clara Ward & The Ward Singers
The Famous Ward Singers
Famous Ward Singers
The Ward Singers
Born
April 21, 1924
Died
January 16, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00216500115
Comments
Gospel singer from Philadelphia.
Buy

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Covers by Clara Ward

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1970 Dion
1959 (unknown), (unknown), The Original Sacred Harp Choir
December 1966 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
1970 James Rado, Lynn Kellogg, Melba Moore and Company, Warren Burton and Company, The 5th Dimension
1969 Matt Monro
1970 Simon and Garfunkel
1970 Barry McGuire
June 1966 Leadbelly
1969 Lou Rawls
1959 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
1970 Ray Stevens
1969 Cy Grant
1969 The Buffalo Springfield
June 1966 Billie Holiday
June 1966 Anthony Newley
June 1966 The Beatles
1970 The Oscar Peterson Trio, Oscar Peterson Trio with The Malcolm Dodds Singers
1970 Jane Froman
1959 Haydn Quartet
1959 Mrs. Wm. Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
1949 Artis Kitchen
1959 Harrod's Jubilee Singers
December 1966 George Jessel
1970 (unknown), Trinity Choir
1970 Creedence Clearwater Revival
June 1966 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Nat "King" Cole
1969 Larry Kert, Reri Grist & Carol Lawrence
June 1959 Abbie Mitchell
1959 (unknown), Mrs. A. Stewart Holt
1951 Blind Joe Taggart
1970 Jerry Reed
1969 Richard Kiley
1951 Edna Gallmon Cooke
1959 Mrs. William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
1952 St. Paul Baptist Choir
June 1966 Stuart Hamblen
June 1966 Sons of the Pioneers
1970 The Sunset Four Jubilee Singers
1970 Joe South and The Believers
1969 Jackie deShannon
June 1959 Christine Johnson
June 1966 James Baskett