Discover

Artist

E.Y. Harburg

E.Y. Harburg
Aliases
Edgar Yipsel Harburg
Real name
Isidore Hochberg
Born
April 8, 1896
Died
March 4, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00013397497
Family
David Harburg Great-grandson

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by E.Y. Harburg

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
April in Paris E.Y. Harburg, Vernon Duke Evelyn Hoey Covered by (237 artists)
Brother, Can You Spare Me a Dime? E.Y. Harburg, Jay Gorney Rex Weber Covered by (95 artists)
Buds Won't Bud Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Forrest May 23, 1940 Covered by (10 artists)
Can't Help Singing Jerome Kern, E.Y. Harburg Deanna Durbin Covered by (5 artists)
Cocoanut Sweet Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Adelaide Hall & Lena Horne Covered by (4 artists)
Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg The Singer Midgets Covered by (61 artists)
Down with Love Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Jack Whiting, June Clyde and Vivian Vance Covered by (57 artists)
Evelina Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg David Brooks and Celeste Holm Covered by (3 artists)
Fun to Be Fooled Harold Arlen, Ira Gershwin, E.Y. Harburg Frances Williams Covered by (25 artists)
Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frances Wayne March 26, 1945 Covered by (79 artists)
Here's to Your Illusions Sammy Fain, E.Y. Harburg Barbara Cook, Jerome Courtland Covered by (8 artists)
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Ella Logan 1947 Covered by (69 artists)
I Could Go On Singing Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland March 15, 1963 Covered by Tracie Bennett
I Don't Think I'll End It All Today Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lena Horne and Ricardo Montalbán Covered by (4 artists)
If I Only Had a Brain Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Victor Young and His Orchestra, Vocals under the Direction of Ken Darby 1939 Covered by (97 artists)
If I Were King of the Forest Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Bert Lahr Covered by (5 artists)
If This Isn't Love E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra 1947 Covered by (24 artists)
If You Believed in Me [It's Only a Paper Moon] Harold Arlen, Billy Rose, E.Y. Harburg Claire Carleton Covered by (262 artists)
I Like the Likes of You E.Y. Harburg, Vernon Duke Brice Hutchins, Vivian Janis Covered by (32 artists)
I'm Yours E.Y. Harburg, Johnny Green Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra November 1930 Covered by (14 artists)
Last Night When We Were Young Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce 1935 Covered by (112 artists)
Let's Take a Walk Around the Block Harold Arlen, Ira Gershwin, E.Y. Harburg Dixie Dunbar and Earl Oxford Covered by (18 artists)
Look to the Rainbow E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Russ Case and His Orchestra with Audrey Marsh and The Guild Choristers December 1946 Covered by (41 artists)
Lydia the Tattooed Lady Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Groucho Marx May 22, 1939 Covered by (20 artists)
Moanin' in the Mornin' Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Vivian Vance Covered by (11 artists)
More and More Jerome Kern, E.Y. Harburg Deanna Durbin December 1944 Covered by (9 artists)
Napoleon Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lena Horne Covered by (6 artists)
Old Devil Moon E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra 1947 Covered by (307 artists)
Optimistic Voices Harold Arlen, Herbert Stothart, E.Y. Harburg MGM Studio Chorus, The Debutantes and The Rhythmettes Covered by (6 artists)
Over the Rainbow Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland October 7, 1938 Covered by (1060 artists)
Paris is a Lonely Town Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland September 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Push de Button Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lena Horne Covered by (7 artists)
Right as the Rain Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra 1941 Covered by (27 artists)
Shoein' the Mare Harold Arlen, Ira Gershwin, E.Y. Harburg Leo Reisman and His Orchestra 1934 Covered by Tammy Grimes
Something Sort of Grandish E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Anita Alvarez & David Wayne Covered by (6 artists)
Speaking of Love E.Y. Harburg, Vernon Duke Donald Burr, Dave Fitzgibbons and Dorothy Fitzgibbons Covered by (2 artists)
Suddenly Billy Rose, E.Y. Harburg, Vernon Duke Jane Froman & Everett Marshall Covered by (5 artists)
The Eagle and Me Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Dooley Wilson Covered by (11 artists)
The Jitterbug Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland with Victor Young and His Orchestra 1939 Covered by (5 artists)
The Merry Old Land of Oz Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Victor Young and His Orchestra, Vocals under the Direction of Ken Darby 1939 Covered by (10 artists)
Then I'll Be Tired of You Arthur Schwartz, E.Y. Harburg Freddie Martin and His Orchestra 1934 Covered by (88 artists)
The Springtime Cometh Sammy Fain, E.Y. Harburg Irwin Corey Covered by (2 artists)
We're Off to See the Wizard Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Victor Young and His Orchestra, Vocals under the Direction of Ken Darby 1939 Covered by (12 artists)
What Is There to Say? E.Y. Harburg, Vernon Duke Jane Froman & Everett Marshall Covered by (101 artists)
What Wouldn't I Do for That Man E.Y. Harburg, Jay Gorney Annette Hanshaw 1929 Covered by (8 artists)
When I'm Not Near the Girl I Love E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Russ Case and His Orchestra with Jimmy Blair December 1946 Covered by (22 artists)
When the Idle Poor Become the Idle Rich E.Y. Harburg, Burton Lane Ella Logan and The Lyn Murray Singers Covered by (5 artists)
Who Says There Ain't No Santa Claus Sammy Fain, E.Y. Harburg Jerome Courtland, Barbara Cook, Cast Covered by (2 artists)
Willow in the Wind Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Doreen Tryden Covered by Amanda Thorpe

Adapted songs