Search

Artist

Bennie Moten

visual
Aliases
Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Benny Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Personal name
Benjamin Moten
Born
November 13, 1894
Died
April 2, 1935
Country
United States
IPI
00056527469 16 works
00251799831 12 works
Affiliation
DP
Comments
Pianist and leader of an all African American band that enjoyed great popularity in its time. After his untimely death at age 39, leadership of the band was taken over by William "Count" Basie and was eventually renamed.

Not to be confused with the jazz bassist Benny Moten.
Related
Walter Page Member of Moten's Orchestra (1931-1934)
Count Basie Member of Moten's orchestra (1929 - 1935)
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bennie Moten