Discover

Artist

Pepper Adams

Pepper Adams
Aliases
Pepper Adams Quartet
Pepper Adams Quintet
Real name
Park Adams III
Born
October 8, 1930
Died
September 10, 1986
Country
United States
IPI
00045360693
00045360791
Comments
Jazz baritone saxophonist.

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
California Cookin' Pepper Adams, Ted Curson, Victor Feldman, Bob Magnusson, Carl Burnett 1991 Interplay Records
Critics' Choice Pepper Adams 1958 World Pacific
Encounter Pepper Adams 1969 Prestige
Ephemera Pepper Adams Quartet 1974 Spotlite Records
Exhilaration Peter Leitch, Pepper Adams, John Hicks, Ray Drummond, Billy Hart 1985 Uptown
Generations Pepper Adams and Frank Foster 1985 Muse Records
Knepper & Pepper Again with Don Friedman Don Friedman, Knepper & Pepper 1978 Progressive [JP]
Live in Europe Pepper Adams Quartet 1978 Impro
Mean What You Say Thad Jones - Pepper Adams Quintet 1966 Milestone
Motor City Scene Pepper Adams 1961 Bethlehem Records
Out of This World Pepper Adams Donald Byrd Quintet 1961 Warwick [US]
Pepper Adams Plays the Compositions of Charlie Mingus Pepper Adams 1964 Workshop Jazz
Pepper Adams Quintet Pepper Adams Quintet 1957 Mode Records
Reflectory Pepper Adams 1979 Muse Records
The Adams Effect Pepper Adams 1988 Uptown Records [US3]
The Master Pepper Adams 1980 Muse Records
Twelfth and Pingree Pepper Adams 1976 Enja Records
Urban Dreams Pepper Adams 1981 Palo Alto Records

Tributes