Search

Artist

Gloria Shayne

visual
Aliases
Gloria Shayne Baker
Personal name
Gloria Adele Shain
Born
September 4, 1923
Died
March 6, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00028474276 19 works
00028507780 21 works
00147863541 2 works
Affiliation
SACEM, GMR
Comments
Songwriter, pianist and arranger
Family
Noël Regney Spouse (1951-1973)
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Gloria Shayne

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Almost There Jerry Keller, Gloria Shayne Andy Williams BRD, Andy Williams - Arr. and Cond: Robert Mersey REL August 25, 1964 Covered by (12 artists)
And Then Gloria Shayne Russ Sainty March 26, 1965 Covered by (7 artists)
Do You Hear What I Hear? Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Harry Simeone Chorale December 1962 Covered by (541 artists)
Goodbye Cruel World Gloria Shayne James Darren September 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
Her Hair Was Yellow Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Covered by (5 artists)
If That's the Way You Want It Edna Lewis, Gloria Shayne Lesley Gore July 10, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
I Sing Noel Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Tony Sandler and Ralph Young November 1968 Covered by Bing Crosby - Jack Halloran and The Voices of Christmas with Orchestra conducted by Les Brown
I Wish I Knew What Dress to Wear Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Ginny Arnell March 1964 Covered by Michèle Torr avec Christian Chevallier et son orchestre
Just So Bobby Can See Jack Segal, Gloria Shayne Diane Ray December 1963 Covered by (4 artists)
Keep Your Fool Hands Off of My Baby Jerry Keller, Gloria Shayne Norma Shearer 1965 Covered by Les Surfs - Orchestre direction Sam Clayton
Marnie Bernard Herrmann, Peter Jason, Gloria Shayne Covered by (6 artists)
Rain Rain Go Away Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Bobby Vinton August 10, 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
Sweet Little Darlin' Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney Jo Stafford with Paul Weston & His Orch. December 2, 1957 Covered by Nana Gualdi - Béla Sanders uns sein Orchester
That's Her Little Way Gloria Shayne Jack Jones October 1962 Covered by Jean-Paul Vignon
The Men in My Little Girl's Life Gloria Shayne, Eddie Deane, Mary Candy Mike Douglas November 24, 1965 Covered by (5 artists)
Three Wise Men, Wise Men Three Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney The Pilgrims [US] 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
True Richard Ahlert, Gloria Shayne Rouvaun 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
We're Gonna Throw a Little Party (Y'all Come) Gloria Shayne Wynona Carr July 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
What I Want (I Can Never Have) Gloria Shayne Burl Ives May 1964 Unverified
You Can't Stop My Heart from Breaking Gloria Shayne, Noël Regney, Bill Downer Wilma Burgess January 22, 1965 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs