Discover

Artist

Charles Lloyd

Charles Lloyd
Aliases
Charles Lloyd & The Marvels
Charles Lloyd Quartet
Born
March 15, 1938
Country
United States
IPI
00070620700
Comments
Principally a jazz tenor saxophonist and flautist, Lloyd has also recorded on alto saxophone and unusual reed instruments.
Member of
Celebration [US2]
Related
Keith Jarrett Member of the Charles Lloyd Quartet 1965-68
Jack DeJohnette Member of the Charles Lloyd Quartet 1965-68
Cecil McBee Member of the Charles Lloyd Quartet

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1967 (8 artists)
November 1970 Canned Heat
1966 (4 artists)
1967 (3 artists)
1964 (3 artists)
1966 (4 artists)

Covers by Charles Lloyd

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2016 (unknown)
February 1999 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
2016 Bob Gibson
2002 (unknown)
June 29, 2018 Jimi Hendrix
1979 Frances Williams
1979 J. Harold Murray
February 2013 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
2000 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2002 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1979 Bing Crosby
September 2010 Brian Wilson
2002 Maud Powell accompanied by George Falkenstein
June 29, 2018 Lucinda Williams
2000 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
February 1999 Kristen Vigard
February 2013 The Beach Boys
2002 Tuskegee Institute Singers
2000 Duke Ellington
1967 The Beatles
September 2010 Frank Sinatra
February 2013 Bob Dylan
September 2010 (unknown)
2016 (unknown)
2016 Pete Seeger
2000 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
2016 (unknown), Bob Dylan
January 2017 (unknown), Bob Dylan
June 29, 2018 Thelonious Monk
September 2010 Thelonious Monk
February 2013 The Jungle Band
1979 John Coltrane
1979 Frank Sinatra
1979 Bud Shank & Clare Fischer
2002 Silvio Rodríguez
February 2013 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
September 2010 Thelonious Monk
2016 John Goss and the Cathedral Male Voice Quartet
1979 Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra - Ray Turner at the Piano
June 29, 2018 Tani Seitz
1966 Ethel Merman
2000 Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
1966 Frank Sinatra
2000 (unknown), (unknown)
September 2010 (unknown), (unknown)
June 29, 2018 Lucinda Williams
June 29, 2018 Lucinda Williams
1983 The Bill Evans Trio
1979 Ronald Graham
2002 Vaughan's Texas Quartet
2002 Marvin Gaye
2016 Billy Preston
2002 Billy Preston
February 2013 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Dick Haymes

Songs written by Charles Lloyd

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Forest Flower Charles Lloyd Charles Lloyd 1967 Covered by (8 artists)
I Don't Care What You Tell Me Charles Lloyd Charles Lloyd November 1970 Covered by Canned Heat
Sombrero Sam Charles Lloyd The Charles Lloyd Quartet 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Sweet Georgia Bright Charles Lloyd Charles Lloyd 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Third Floor Richard Charles Lloyd Charles Lloyd Quartet 1966 Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Autumn in New York Charles Lloyd 1979 Destiny Records
Discovery! Charles Lloyd 1964 Columbia
Dream Weaver The Charles Lloyd Quartet 1966 Atlantic
Forest Flower Charles Lloyd 1967 Atlantic
Hagar's Song Charles Lloyd, Jason Moran February 2013 ECM
I Long to See You Charles Lloyd & The Marvels 2016 Blue Note
Lift Every Voice Charles Lloyd 2002 ECM
Love-In The Charles Lloyd Quartet 1967 Atlantic
Mirror Charles Lloyd Quartet September 2010 ECM
Montreux 82 Charles Lloyd Quartet 1983 Elektra Musician
Moonman Charles Lloyd November 1970 Kapp Records
Of Course, Of Course Charles Lloyd Quartet 1966 Columbia
The Water Is Wide Charles Lloyd 2000 ECM
Vanished Gardens Charles Lloyd & The Marvels + Lucinda Williams June 29, 2018 Blue Note
Voice in the Night Charles Lloyd, Billy Higgins, John Abercrombie, Dave Holland February 1999 ECM

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Masters of War Charles Lloyd & The Marvels featuring Lucinda Williams January 2017 Blue Note